Protectorado Canónico

English translation: Protectorado Canónico [Chance(lle)ry, Diocesan Office]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Protectorado Canónico
English translation:Protectorado Canónico [Chance(lle)ry, Diocesan Office]
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

11:53 Jun 17, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Archidiócesis
Spanish term or phrase: Protectorado Canónico
"La Tesorera se encargará de la gestión económica, así como de la llevanza y custodia de toda la documentación contable de la Asociación. Formalizará el plan de actuación, así como las cuentas anuales, que deben ser presentados ante el Equipo Asesor, para que éste a su vez, los someta a la aprobación de la Asamblea General y al Protectorado Canónico de la Archidiócesis de Sevilla"

"El derecho a exigir la rendición detallada de las cuentas de la Asociación, según la normativa particular, al Protectorado Canónico de la Archidiócesis"

Thanks :)
Chiwi
Spain
Protectorado Canónico [Chancellery, Diocesan Office]
Explanation:
I would leave the Spanish and put the English equivalent in brackets.

In general, these are Diocesan Offices of the Archdiocese with subdivisions that deal with various areas. See here for Dublin.
https://www.dublindiocese.ie/archdiocese-overview/diocesan-o...

I believe the office that deals with canonical law corresponds to the "Chancellary" as below.

"Chancellery
The Chancellery is the office which deals mainly, though not exclusively, with canon law matters.

This includes those matters which relate to the sacraments and in particular marriage. This involves the processing of documentation for marriages abroad; applications for dispensations and permissions such as mixed marriage; people wishing to marry who have had an annulment, or who have been previously married in a civil ceremony.

It deals with the authorisation to change parish registers, adoption queries and requests to leave the Catholic Church. It processes the granting of faculties for





priests; the registration of solemnisers for marriage; laicisations and matters relating to the diocese and parishes as juridical persons. It serves as a resource to give advice on canonical issues to the Archbishop, his staff, priests, diocesan agencies and parishes.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-06-18 10:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AKA "Chancery" a contracted form of "Chancellary"

https://rcdow.org.uk/diocese/chancery/

https://www.bhmdiocese.org/offices-ministries/offices/chance...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-06-18 10:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.catholic.org/encyclopedia/view.php?id=3873
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Protectorado Canónico [Chancellery, Diocesan Office]
Yvonne Gallagher
3Supervision Board/Office of the Archdiocese of Sevilla
Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
1Charities Protectorate
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
Arzobispado de Sevilla - Protectorado Canónico - organismo de la Curia diocesana
andres-larsen

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Supervision Board/Office of the Archdiocese of Sevilla


Explanation:
Its role is supervision in the Archdiocese.

It should be possible to express it is many diferent ways....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-17 13:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accortding to RAE a meaning of Protectorado is
3. m. Dirección e inspección que se reserva el poder público sobre las fundaciones e instituciones de tipo benéfico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-17 13:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Facilitar a las entidades el cumplimiento de sus obligaciones”

Por su parte, el secretario general ha señalado que este organismo tratará de “facilitar a las entidades el cumplimiento de sus obligaciones”. Son más de 900 las instituciones a las que dará servicio este Protectorado. Estas instituciones deberán rendir cuenta al Protectorado en adelante, y recibirán de este organismo todo el asesoramiento técnico que precisen.


    https://www.agenciasic.es/2017/02/24/el-arzobispado-de-sevilla-presenta-el-protectorado-canonico/
Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I would need to be convinced that dioceses have "supervision boards"; sounds more like a company term
12 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Charities Protectorate


Explanation:
Charities Protectorate

not the same in the Spanish context but comes close substituting "Canonical" with "Charities"

sources:

Incorporating a Foundation in Spain - Legal and Fiscal Profile – TBA ...
https://www.tba-associates.com/incorporating-a-foundation-in...
3 dic. 2018 - The framework of foundations has recently changed in Spain. ... contribution, and 3) previous authorisation has been received from the Protectorate. .... Donations-Including the Tax Status of Charities and Foundations, Bater, ...

Private client law in Spain: overview | Practical Law
https://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/3-500-6528
1 sept. 2017 - In general terms, tax liability in Spain is determined by the concept of permanent ..... Spain recognises charities that generally take the form of a foundation or of ... The protectorate reviews, approves and deposits them in the ...

Spain - eatlp
eatlp.org/uploads/public/.../National%20report%20Spain.pdf
Taxation of Charities financed by the Spanish Ministry of Science and Innovation (Ref ..... to the foundation; and 3) It has been authorised by the Protectorate.

Charities Protectorate in the Catalan Civil Code: Regulation in ...
https://www.ssrn.com/abstract=1555649 -
Administrative powers included under the figure “Protectorate,” similar to “Charity ... (El protectorado de fundaciones en el Código civil de Cataluña) (Spanish).

Charities Protectorate in the Catalan Civil Code: Regulation in ...
https://www.researchgate.net/.../228162617_Charities_Protect...
... (El protectorado de fundaciones en el Código civil de Cataluña) (Spanish) ... Title: Charities Protectorate in the Catalan civil Code: regulation in Chapter III and ...

CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: Spain - New Advent
catholicencyclopedia.newadvent.com/cathen/14169b.htm

The organizations through which charities are operated are a Protectorate and Provincial and Municipal Committees. To the Protectorate, directed by the minister of the Interior and the president of the Council, pertain the functions of classifying, creating, enlarging, or modifying the various charitable institutions, the distribution of surplus funds, the authorization of representatives of the institutions to have recourse to courts of justice and to sell property, the appointment and suspension, dissolution and reorganization of committees (juntas), authorization of transfers of scrip in the public debt, approval of statements and accounts, etc. The juntas, as subordinate organs, have only to co-operate with the protectorate, acting as agents and distributors of the property of the various institutions.

Radical and sweeping reforms were introduced and carried through by Señor La Cierva. He began by reorganizing the protectorate, giving it a more numerous and better qualified personnel, creating the "Junta Superior de Beneficencia" to assist the Protectorate, and constituting a special bureau for the management of expenditures, liquidations, and savings effected by it in favour of the charitable institutions. Another measure was the formation of archives, provincial and municipal, with corresponding indexes, giving a great deal of correct, though incomplete, statistics, to serve as a basis for the knowledge of the work done in behalf of charity, the number, capital, and patronage of the various charitable institutions. In this way the Protectorate is ably assisted in the performance of its important duties.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: you can't just substitute "Canonical" with "Charities". They don't mean the same at all.
17 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: agree with YG
6 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Protectorado Canónico [Chancellery, Diocesan Office]


Explanation:
I would leave the Spanish and put the English equivalent in brackets.

In general, these are Diocesan Offices of the Archdiocese with subdivisions that deal with various areas. See here for Dublin.
https://www.dublindiocese.ie/archdiocese-overview/diocesan-o...

I believe the office that deals with canonical law corresponds to the "Chancellary" as below.

"Chancellery
The Chancellery is the office which deals mainly, though not exclusively, with canon law matters.

This includes those matters which relate to the sacraments and in particular marriage. This involves the processing of documentation for marriages abroad; applications for dispensations and permissions such as mixed marriage; people wishing to marry who have had an annulment, or who have been previously married in a civil ceremony.

It deals with the authorisation to change parish registers, adoption queries and requests to leave the Catholic Church. It processes the granting of faculties for





priests; the registration of solemnisers for marriage; laicisations and matters relating to the diocese and parishes as juridical persons. It serves as a resource to give advice on canonical issues to the Archbishop, his staff, priests, diocesan agencies and parishes.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-06-18 10:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AKA "Chancery" a contracted form of "Chancellary"

https://rcdow.org.uk/diocese/chancery/

https://www.bhmdiocese.org/offices-ministries/offices/chance...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-06-18 10:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.catholic.org/encyclopedia/view.php?id=3873


Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: convincing
1 hr
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  AllegroTrans
6 days
  -> Many thanks:-)




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Arzobispado de Sevilla - Protectorado Canónico - organismo de la Curia diocesana

Reference information:
Nace el Protectorado canónico para "facilitar a las entidades ...
https://www.archisevilla.org/nace-el-protectorado-canonico-p...
24 feb. 2017 - Esta mañana se ha presentado en el Arzobispado de Sevilla el Protectorado canónico, un organismo de la Curia diocesana para "facilitar a las ...

Asenjo crea un Protectorado Canónico para dar transparencia a las ...
https://www.20minutos.es/.../asenjo-crea-protectorado-canoni...
24 feb. 2017 - El arzobispo de Sevilla, Juan José Asenjo, ha presentado este viernes el Protectorado Canónico de la Archidiócesis de Sevilla, un nuevo ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search