de la iglesia asuncena

English translation: the church of Asunción

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: de la iglesia asuncena
English translation:the church of Asunción
Entered by: Marea

18:31 Apr 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Spanish term or phrase: de la iglesia asuncena
los ornamentos utilizados en la Iglesia asuncena...

proveniente de Asuncion, Paraguay.
Marea
Paraguay
the church of Asuncion
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-11 18:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unless it means the churches of Asuncion ... more context, please?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-11 20:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asunción
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks Ruth. You answered first!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the church of Asuncion
Refugio
3 +3the church of Asunción
Marta Bianchi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the church of Asunción


Explanation:
Since you are referring to the church of Asunción, I believe this would be the best translation. It refers to a place, not to the Assumption.
Best Regards,
Marta María

Marta Bianchi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Shawn!

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
26 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Leopoldo!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
28 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Cecilia!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la iglesia asuncena
the church of Asuncion


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-11 18:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unless it means the churches of Asuncion ... more context, please?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-11 20:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asunción

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Ruth. You answered first!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Shawn

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search