comecuras

English translation: ver explicación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comecuras
English translation:ver explicación
Entered by: Lish

14:14 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Spanish term or phrase: comecuras
Anticlericalismo "¿Cómo no sentir nostalgia de los feroces comecuras de antaño, al ver a los líderes progresistas actuales en respetuoso contubernio con los diversos especímenes de la raza frailuna y enarbolando ellos mismos maneras untuosas, paternalistas e hipocritonas en la mejor escuela teatral del clero?"
Lish
ver explicación
Explanation:
Hola, hasta donde sé no hay un equivalente. Podrías decir algo como -"comecuras", literally priest-eaters-, o buscarle otro nombre: priest-haters, priest-destroyers, etc...

Suerte!
Selected response from:

RebeW
Grading comment
I'll go with "priest-haters" because it's the one that best fits my context. Gracias !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5priest bashers
agtranslat
4ver explicación
RebeW
3mind-boggling priests
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver explicación


Explanation:
Hola, hasta donde sé no hay un equivalente. Podrías decir algo como -"comecuras", literally priest-eaters-, o buscarle otro nombre: priest-haters, priest-destroyers, etc...

Suerte!

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I'll go with "priest-haters" because it's the one that best fits my context. Gracias !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mind-boggling priests


Explanation:
I may be way off..but this makes me think of comeduras de coco....and it looks like a pun to me...

comedura de coco would be something that preys on your mind, that bothers you, that annoys you...so here, mind-boggling seems to work in the sense that old time traditional priests would "eat" away or boggle your mind.....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-12 14:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The writer seems to be saying that he prefers the stern old fashioned \"truth talking\" priests that could boggle the mind to the falsely pious ones the writer encounters today....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

28 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
priest bashers


Explanation:
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=552049

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search