de mayor a menor concentración

English translation: by level/degree of concentration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de mayor a menor concentración
English translation:by level/degree of concentration
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

09:26 Apr 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general) / risk assessment of food contamination
Spanish term or phrase: de mayor a menor concentración
Un ranking puede hacerse de dos maneras: (i) ordenando escenarios de mayor a menor concentración. Usando un criterio simplista y (ii) ordenando escenarios según una evaluación del riesgo y usando un criterio de gestión del riesgo.

What would be the best translations of de mayor a menor concentración, bearing in mind we're talking about rankings for risk scenarios.

Thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
by level/degree of concentration
Explanation:
It's hard to say exactly without knowing to what "concentration" refers, but if it's a pesticide, for example, you would talk about measuring the *level* of concentration (i.e., absolute numbers) versus the types of risks that it can pose (i.e., the effects it can cause). If it's radio waves, then you would probably say *degree* of concentration. This would be the case if I'm interpreting "concentration" as it's used in your text.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2from the highest to the lowest risk
Arcoiris
5From higher to lower concentration
Ernesto de Lara
4by level/degree of concentration
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 -1from the greatest to the least risk
Daniel Burns


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
de mayor a menor concentración
from the greatest to the least risk


Explanation:
....

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: The text is talking about (1) levels of concentration, and (2) levels of risk. The question is about the first.
20 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de mayor a menor concentración
from the highest to the lowest risk


Explanation:
otra opcion

Arcoiris
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PTLtda
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
8 hrs

disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: The text is talking about (1) levels of concentration, and (2) levels of risk. The question is about the first.
20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de mayor a menor concentración
From higher to lower concentration


Explanation:
Si la gram tica inglesa sigue siendo la misma que en el S. XX

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de mayor a menor concentración
by level/degree of concentration


Explanation:
It's hard to say exactly without knowing to what "concentration" refers, but if it's a pesticide, for example, you would talk about measuring the *level* of concentration (i.e., absolute numbers) versus the types of risks that it can pose (i.e., the effects it can cause). If it's radio waves, then you would probably say *degree* of concentration. This would be the case if I'm interpreting "concentration" as it's used in your text.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
xx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search