Cuerpos y Escalas del Estado

English translation: Professions and Grades of public service positions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cuerpos y Escalas del Estado
English translation:Professions and Grades of public service positions
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

13:16 Sep 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general) / Research
Spanish term or phrase: Cuerpos y Escalas del Estado
Documento científico (España) sobre la situación de España en la investigación científica:

La organización de los Cuerpos y Escalas del Estado y de las Comunidades Autónomas en materia de I+D refleja una clara predominancia de la I (investigación) sobre la D (desarrollo)

Gracias
Hazel Whiteley
Professions and Grades of public service positions
Explanation:
I agree with Rebecca's explanation completely but I would translate it differently




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs 31 mins (2005-09-21 21:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: Professions and Pay Grades of Public service positions
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
It was a difficult choice. Thank you particularly to Jane, and to Rebecca for her research.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(state, autonomous community and local) civil service personnel (in the R&D research sector)
Rebecca Jowers
5Professions and Grades of public service positions
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4(Body)Sizes and scales of the state....
muitoprazer (X)


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Body)Sizes and scales of the state....


Explanation:
size and scale appear to be determining factors in the amount of preference the state gives to investigation over development.

muitoprazer (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(state, autonomous community and local) civil service personnel (in the R&D research sector)


Explanation:
"Cuerpos y escalas de funcionarios" are the different groups and levels of civil service jobs within the Spanish state, autonomous community and local administrations. "Cuerpo" is the group (for example, university professors and research personnel belong to the "Cuerpo especial," and "escala" refers to the different levels within each group, usually based on the level of education (university degree, secondary school diploma, elementary education credential). (Here are some definitions below.) Since all of this is fairly complicated and is probably not pertinent to your translation, a possible rendering could be "Spanish state, autonomous community and local civil service personnel in the R&D sector" or something similar.




11. CLASES DE PERSONAL DE LA ADMINISTRACIÓN

Un 60% del personal público está al servicio de la Administración del Estado, un 24% presta sus servicios en la Administración Autonómica y el 16% restante pertenece a la Administración Local.

Personal Laboral

Formado por los contratados por la Administración, en similares condiciones que cualquier trabajador de la empresa privada, en aquellos puestos no reservados a funcionarios.

Personal Funcionario

Personal sometido al régimen estatutario que está compuesto por normas de derecho público. Existen unos 1.300 Cuerpos y Escalas de funcionarios:

1. Generales, que son los que desempeñan funciones comunes al ejercicio de la actividad administrativa y son cuatro:

* Cuerpo Superior de Administradores Civiles del Estado (Grupo A)

* Cuerpo General de Gestión de la Administración Civil del Estado (Grupo B)

* Cuerpo General Administrativo (Grupo C)

* Cuerpo General Auxiliar (Grupo D)
http://www.puntosdeempleo.com/buscas/40pasosus/djuv_pde_cap3...


Artículo 11. Cuerpos y escalas militares.
1. Los militares de carrera se integran en distintos Cuerpos de acuerdo con los cometidos que deban desempeñar. Dentro de cada Cuerpo, se agrupan en Escalas superiores, medias y básicas, según el grado educativo exigido para el ingreso en ellas y de las facultades profesionales que aquéllos tengan asignadas.
Cuando un Cuerpo conste de una sola Escala ésta podrá ser identificada con el nombre del Cuerpo.
2. La creación, extinción, integración o refundición de Cuerpos y Escalas se efectuará por Ley.
http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Derogadas/r1-l17-19...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-09-19 14:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second part of the first reference above was omitted (the description of "cuerpos especiales" where research personnel are included.) Obviously, the higher your "escala" (grupo), the more you get paid!


2. Especiales, que ejercen funciones que constituyen el objeto de la peculiar carrera o profesión, como pueden ser los arquitectos de la hacienda pública, diplomáticos, profesores, inspectores de finanzas, investigadores científicos del CSIC, etc.

De acuerdo a la titulación exigida para su ingreso, los Cuerpos y Escalas se agrupan del siguiente modo:

* Grupo A: Doctor, Licenciado, Arquitecto, Ingeniero o equivalente.

* Grupo B: Ingeniero Técnico, arquitecto Técnico y Diplomado

* Grupo C: Bachiller, FP II o equivalente.

* Grupo D: Graduado escolar, FP I o equivalente.

* Grupo E: Certificado de escolaridad.
http://www.puntosdeempleo.com/buscas/40pasosus/djuv_pde_cap3...

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lynda Tharratt: impressive research!!
30 mins
  -> Thanks Lynda

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes....just like France: les grands corps d'état...
32 mins
  -> Thanks Jane

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Professions and Grades of public service positions


Explanation:
I agree with Rebecca's explanation completely but I would translate it differently




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs 31 mins (2005-09-21 21:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: Professions and Pay Grades of Public service positions

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
It was a difficult choice. Thank you particularly to Jane, and to Rebecca for her research.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search