vía de combustión

English translation: combustion path

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vía de combustión
English translation:combustion path
Entered by: silviantonia

18:35 Nov 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: vía de combustión
These are tests being performed on glue. This test involves placing the glue in a test tube over a Bunsen burner. Inflammation should last no more than 5 seconds after removing the flame; there should be no points of ignition; no drips should fall AND "la vía de combustión deberá estar por debajo de los 38 mm".
Thanks for any help
eliotj
combustion path
Explanation:
Included in the combustion path is at least one fuel cell for generating electric energy.
www.freepatentsonline.com/6887607.html

n stoichiometric conditions the reduction of NO concentrations occurs progressively along the combustion path.
www.chemeng.ucl.ac.uk/research/combustion/thesis/7_6.html

We shall call this distance the combustion path length.
www.springerlink.com/index/H14219871P5J9743.pdf

Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1combustion device
Enrique Espinosa
4combustion path
silviantonia


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combustion device


Explanation:
In this case, I think the combustion device, the Bunsen burner, should be 38 mm away from the object

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laloopi
13 mins
  -> gracias, Laloopi!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combustion path


Explanation:
Included in the combustion path is at least one fuel cell for generating electric energy.
www.freepatentsonline.com/6887607.html

n stoichiometric conditions the reduction of NO concentrations occurs progressively along the combustion path.
www.chemeng.ucl.ac.uk/research/combustion/thesis/7_6.html

We shall call this distance the combustion path length.
www.springerlink.com/index/H14219871P5J9743.pdf



silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search