filogenia / ontogenia

English translation: phylogeny , ontogeny

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:filogenia / ontogenia
English translation:phylogeny , ontogeny
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

11:59 Mar 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Human race
Spanish term or phrase: filogenia / ontogenia
Filogenia - Recorrido de una especie

Ontogenia - Recorrido de un individuo a lo largo de su vida
Chiwi
phylogeny , ontogeny
Explanation:
:) eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-04 12:10:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ONTOGENY AND PHYLOGENY
www.ontogenyphylogeny.info

Ontogeny, Phylogeny and the Origin of Biological Information
... phenomena. Keywords: phylogeny, ontogeny, evolution (c) Copyright
2000 by John A. Davison. Latest modification July 8, 2000. This ...
www.uvm.edu/~jdavison/ontogeny.html

Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5phylogeny , ontogeny
Maria Rosich Andreu
5Ontogeny and Phylogeny
Gordana Podvezanec
4 +1philogenics / ontogenics
EDLING (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
philogenics / ontogenics


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-04 12:05:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VOLUMEN 27 JULIO,1979 FASCICULO 1
PAG

573-FUGLER,C.M. & A.B. WALLS.-Individual variation in the Neotropical salamander Bolitoglossa peruviana(Boulenger,1883)(Amphibia: Plethodontidae)in eastern tropical Ecuador 1-6
574-NAOUM,P.C.,P.E.A. MACHADO,O.C. MICHELIM & L.G.M. ROSENFELD.Simultaneous ocurrence of Hb C trait and polycythaemia vera 7-12
575-MICHENER,C.D.,M.D. BREED & W.J. BELL.-Seasonal cycles,nests and social behavior of some Colombian halictine bees(Hymenoptera;Apoidea) 13-34
576-NORDLIE,F.G.-Niche specificaties of eleotrid fishes in a tropical estuary 35-50
577-ELIZONDO,J.,G.F. SAENZ,C.A. PAEZ & G. ARROYO.-Rare hemoglobinopathies in Costa Rica (SPA) 51-56
578-GUTIERREZ,J.M. & R. BOLAÑOS.-Karyotypes of the main coral snakes(Elapidae:Micrurus) of Costa Rica(SPA) 57-74
579-STILES,F.G.-The annual cycle of a coadapted community of hummingbirds and flowers in a tropical wet forest of Costa Rica(SPA) 75-102
580-HABIB,M.E.M. & J. VASCONCELLOS-NETO.-Biological studies on Botanochara impressa Panzer, 1789(Coleoptera;Chrysomelidae) 103-110
581-FOWLER,H.G.-Responses by a stingless bee to a subtropical environment 111-118
582-CAMACHO GRANADOS,LUCIA.-Structure of the shoot and ontogenics of the cauline diahragms in Phytolacca icosandra L.(SPA) 119-134
583-TRAVIS,B.V.,M. VARGAS V. & F. FALLAS B.-Bionomics of black flies(Diptera:Simuliidae) in Costa Rica.III.Larval population dynamics in five selected streams 135-144
584-FLORES,EUGENIA M.-Morphological changes of the leaf surfaces of Zea mays induced by rayado fino virus infection 145-154
585-JIRON,L.F. & R. ZELEDON.-The genus Anastrepha (Diptera;Tephritidae)in the most popular fruits of Costa Rica and its implication in human pseudomyiasis(SPA) 155-161

http://rbt.ots.ac.cr/indices53-2000.txt



EDLING (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Bozell
19 mins
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
phylogeny , ontogeny


Explanation:
:) eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-04 12:10:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ONTOGENY AND PHYLOGENY
www.ontogenyphylogeny.info

Ontogeny, Phylogeny and the Origin of Biological Information
... phenomena. Keywords: phylogeny, ontogeny, evolution (c) Copyright
2000 by John A. Davison. Latest modification July 8, 2000. This ...
www.uvm.edu/~jdavison/ontogeny.html



Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Sean Lyle: yes, as in "Ontogeny recapitulates Phylogeny" Ah! The benefits of a classical education!!
7 mins
  -> yes, all my hours of Latin and Greek must show somewhere too :)

agree  Benoit HUPIN (X)
21 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Parrot: by classical suffix, better
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  luskie
2 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ontogeny and Phylogeny


Explanation:
PMS: Entomology - dr. Bogdan Horvat
... Professional Interests: Taxonomy, faunistics, zoogeography, filogeny and ecology
of the aquatic dance flies (Diptera: Empididae) in the Holarctic region. ...
www2.pms-lj.si/staff/entomology/horvat.html -

Ontogeny and Phylogeny (Stephen Jay Gould)
Ontogeny and Phylogeny. Stephen Jay Gould. Harvard University Press 1977 ... Ontogeny
and Phylogeny is divided into two roughly equal sections. ...
dannyreviews.com/h/Ontogeny_and_Phylogeny.html - 8k - 3 Ožu 2003



Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search