carácter finalista

English translation: definitive/decisive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carácter finalista
English translation:definitive/decisive
Entered by: Edward Tully

07:32 Aug 31, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: carácter finalista
This is a list of services provided by the Vehicle Repair Research Institute, it reads:

- Realización de Proyectos de Investigación de **carácter finalista** en función de las necesidades de los clientes específicos del Sector del Seguro y del Sector del automóvil.
Ronnie McKee
Spain
definitive
Explanation:
I think this may be the meaning, as being the "final word" on a research project...but let's see what other people think!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-31 10:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Search Resultsfinalista
Definition of finalista. What is finalista. finalista definition in the ... Spanish To English - finalista. adj. final, ultimate; decisive; definitive ...
www.dictionarist.com/finalista - Cached
Translation of Finalista in Spanish
Finalista in English. final, ultimate; decisive; definitive finalist, contestant in the last round of a competition (Sports) ...
translation.babylon.com/spanish/finalista/ - Cached
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thank you Edward.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ultimate
Mercedes Rizzuti
3definitive
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
definitive


Explanation:
I think this may be the meaning, as being the "final word" on a research project...but let's see what other people think!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-31 10:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Search Resultsfinalista
Definition of finalista. What is finalista. finalista definition in the ... Spanish To English - finalista. adj. final, ultimate; decisive; definitive ...
www.dictionarist.com/finalista - Cached
Translation of Finalista in Spanish
Finalista in English. final, ultimate; decisive; definitive finalist, contestant in the last round of a competition (Sports) ...
translation.babylon.com/spanish/finalista/ - Cached


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you Edward.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is looking promising Edward, thanks.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ultimate


Explanation:
Just another option indicating the highly qualified character of the research process at this stage.

Mercedes Rizzuti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search