error aceptado

English translation: within an error limit of / within an error of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:error aceptado
English translation:within an error limit of / within an error of
Entered by: S Ben Price

22:13 Nov 19, 2012
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: error aceptado
I can't find this one. Is it precision? Accuracy? Margin of error?

Utilizar una balanza con una sensibilidad de 0.1mg y un error aceptado de 1mg, calibrada y dentro de su periodo de validez.
S Ben Price
Spain
within an error limit of / within an error of
Explanation:
I always use to report the errors of labware as being "0.01 ml +/- 0.1 ml". And we'd say "with an accuracy of nought point nought one grams and an error (limit) of nought point one grams". That was what we used to say in labs which I have researched.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-11-20 12:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would leave out "aceptado" because science should always be objective not subjective - who decides what is acceptable and what is not?....ideally we want no error but that's impractical. So we want to limit that error OR report what is the MAXIMUM possible error of an instrument (knowing its limitations).
So maybe your best bet is simply "sensitive/accurate to 0.1 mg and with an error of 1 mg". (I think accurate is more typically used).
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acceptable error
Sergio Gaymer
4 +1with a margin of error
David Hollywood
4within an error limit of / within an error of
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acceptable error


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Villarreal: gracias, Sergio, igualmente buen día
50 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a margin of error


Explanation:
I woud say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-11-20 00:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with: acceptable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-11-20 00:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so; with an acceptable margin of error of ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: "acceptable margin of error" sounds good to me.
10 hrs
  -> thanks James :)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within an error limit of / within an error of


Explanation:
I always use to report the errors of labware as being "0.01 ml +/- 0.1 ml". And we'd say "with an accuracy of nought point nought one grams and an error (limit) of nought point one grams". That was what we used to say in labs which I have researched.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-11-20 12:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would leave out "aceptado" because science should always be objective not subjective - who decides what is acceptable and what is not?....ideally we want no error but that's impractical. So we want to limit that error OR report what is the MAXIMUM possible error of an instrument (knowing its limitations).
So maybe your best bet is simply "sensitive/accurate to 0.1 mg and with an error of 1 mg". (I think accurate is more typically used).

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search