se aleja 157 Km del mar hasta

English translation: [its range] begins at 157 km inland and extends up to 1,702 masl (meters above sea level)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se aleja 157 Km del mar hasta
English translation:[its range] begins at 157 km inland and extends up to 1,702 masl (meters above sea level)
Entered by: schmetterlich

21:03 Oct 14, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: se aleja 157 Km del mar hasta
Sin embargo, desde el año de 1997 hasta la actualidad se han observado individuos de L. felina en las partes medias de dos cuencas del suroeste de Perú que nacen por deshielos en los altos Andes (>5000 m) y que representan los cañones más profundos de América...
Los registros en el río Cotahuasi llegan hasta la localidad de Sipia, a 171 Km del litoral del Pacífico a 1 994 m de altitud al pie de la catarata de Sipia, la que posiblemente se haya convertido en una barrera natural. En el río Majes se aleja 157 Km del mar hasta una altura de 1 702 m en la laguna Mamacocha, cuyas aguas confluyen en el río Colca, posiblemente su distribución se extienda aguas arriba por este río, que en esta sección es inaccesible (Mapa 1).

"Se aleja" se refiere a los registros de la especie?
En el río Majes, se alejan los registros de la especie a 157 Km...?
In the Majes river, the species are 157 km away from the sea up to...

Thanks!
schmetterlich
[its range] begins at 157 km inland and extends up to 1,702 masl (meters above sea level)
Explanation:
Another way to phrase it.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3is to be found 157 km inland from the Pacific coast and at 1 702 m above sealevel
andres-larsen
4it reaches a distance of up to 157 kilometres from the sea (and a height of)
Lester Tattersall
3[its range] begins at 157 km inland and extends up to 1,702 masl (meters above sea level)
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is to be found 157 km inland from the Pacific coast and at 1 702 m above sealevel


Explanation:
In Peru, the Lontra felina marine otter / sea cat species is to be found 157 km inland from the Pacific coast in the Majes River and at 1 702 m above sealevel in the Mamacocha Lagoon where it is adapting to freshwater habitats

sources:

En Perú hallan chungungos en una laguna a tres mil metros de altura
www.economiaynegocios.cl/noticias/noticias.asp?id=499548
27 ago. 2018 - El animal posee una mejor adaptación al agua dulce de lo que se creía, lo que ... La nutria de mar del Pacífico, conocida mejor en Chile como ... en la laguna Mamacocha, que desagua en el río Colca, pero no se ... El huillín mide 1,5 metros, mientras el chungungo no alcanza el metro", comenta Medina.

Lontra felina (Marine Otter, Sea Cat) - IUCN Red List
www.iucnredlist.org/details/12303/0
In 1964, Schweigger reported Lontra felina up to the Isla Lobos de Tierra (6° 26'S) in northern Peru. Studies of the last decades registered the northern range ...

IUCN OSG - Lontra felina - Otter Specialist Group
www.otterspecialistgroup.org/Species/Lontra_felina.html
22 feb. 2015 - Lontra felina (Molina, 1782), the Marine Otter (currently being revised) ... Sea Cat emerging from water · Sea cat on gravel shore eating.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2018-10-14 21:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

small typo (sea level instead of sealevel):

In Peru, the Lontra felina marine otter / sea cat species is to be found 157 km inland from the Pacific coast in the Majes River and at 1 702 m above sea level in the Mamacocha Lagoon where it is adapting to freshwater habitats

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: and "up to 1702 m above sea level"
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Esa es la idea; los registros de esta especie se identifican a 157 km de distancia del litoral, siguiendo el curso del río Majes
11 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Andrés Chien-Hwa Chen
1 day 19 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

neutral  Lester Tattersall: Yes, but "is to be found" infers that it is only there. The text doesn't mean that - the species is also present downriver and in the sea - it's a "marine species" after all. If it were "can be found", then possibly.
1 day 22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[its range] begins at 157 km inland and extends up to 1,702 masl (meters above sea level)


Explanation:
Another way to phrase it.


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it reaches a distance of up to 157 kilometres from the sea (and a height of)


Explanation:
"In the river Majes it reaches a distance of up to 157 kilometres from the sea and a height of 1,702 m at Lake Mamacocha."
Or "they reach", as the translator prefers.
The Spanish sentence could have been written thus:
'llega a una distancia de hasta 157 kilómetros del mar y una altura de...'
It's exactly the same as the previous sentence – "llegan hasta la localidad de Sipia..." - but the writer wants to vary the vocabulary.


Lester Tattersall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search