Núcleo

English translation: hub

15:50 Aug 23, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Núcleo
Núcleo Científico Tecnológico en Ciencias Sociales y Humanidades

Well, this is the name of a research center (I'd say) where many centers and institutes of research congragate in. I asked a native speaker of English who told me that the word Nucleus didn't work, while in Spanish is very common. What would you suggest? Thx
Mauricio González
Chile
English translation:hub
Explanation:
"Science and Technology Hub for Social Sciences and Humanities"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2019-08-28 20:32:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Mauricio, I'm glad to have been of help here.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks!! After a lot of research, I think this is the most suitable word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Center
Laura Manary
4 +1hub
Giovanni Rengifo
3Core
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3cluster
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Center


Explanation:
As you said, it's a research center- the word núcleo can also be translated as center. It makes sense contextually here.

Laura Manary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Though "Científico Tecnológico en Ciencias Sociales y Humanidades" sounds like a contradiction in terms.
2 mins

agree  William Parucki
24 mins

agree  Andrea Luri Abe
3 hrs

agree  liz askew
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Core


Explanation:
The whole title: Science and Technology Core for Social and Humanistic Subjects.

http://www.ctls-org.eu/#targetText=Core Technologies for Lif...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cluster


Explanation:
Ya sé que llego tarde (¡Center ya tiene cinco agrees!), pero lo anoto por si sirve.

Para traducir "núcleo" diría cluster en este caso en alusión a un conjunto de divisiones o servicios de distintas universidades y centros que se coaligan o asocian alrededor de una materia. No se trata de un centro realmente sino más bien de una asociación de distintas divisiones de distintas universidades y centros. Como tal, un núcleo no suele ser un centro en tanto que espacio físico específico. En ámbito anglosajón, particularmente en el americano, este tipo de agrupaciones no suele ser común; si acaso en tanto que espacios de trabajo en común de distintas unidades o divisiones dentro de una misma universidad. No sé si por ejemplo algo así podría llegar a trasladar el concepto original;
Science and Technology Cluster [in] Humanities and Social Science

O bien,
Social Science and Humanities - Science and Technology Cluster
The Social Science and Humanities Science and Technology Cluster

Por ejemplo, un núcleo seria parecido a esto pero coaligando distintas divisiones de distintas universidades o centros académicos, de investigación u otros;
The Marine Industries Science & Technology (MIST) Cluster is a regional group of organizations involved in the development and implementation of applied technologies for operating in, working around, and monitoring the marine and coastal environments.
https://www.mistcluster.org/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-08-23 23:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Social Science and Humanities Science & Technology Cluster

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
núcleo
hub


Explanation:
"Science and Technology Hub for Social Sciences and Humanities"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2019-08-28 20:32:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Mauricio, I'm glad to have been of help here.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!! After a lot of research, I think this is the most suitable word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Muy buena, Giovanni!
3 days 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search