eje transversal

English translation: cross axis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: eje transversal
English translation:cross axis
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

02:32 Apr 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general) / TECHNICAL
Spanish term or phrase: eje transversal
manual sobre un tenedor que posee un cortador de alimentos
ga13
cross axis
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7cross axis
Ernesto de Lara
5Transverse axis
jmonllop (X)
4 +1transversal axis...
Xenia Wong
4transverse axle
GoodWords


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cross axis


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
10 mins
  -> gracias bigedsenior

agree  Gustavo Villar
21 mins
  -> gracias Gustavo

agree  Yvonne Becker
42 mins
  -> gracias Smash2707

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
1 hr
  -> gracias Leopoldo

agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom: totalmente de acuerdo ;-)
7 hrs
  -> gracias Charlie

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
14 hrs
  -> gracias clb

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
15 hrs
  -> gracias gaby31

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transversal axis...


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, gaby.......xen

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Transverse axis


Explanation:
"Transverse \Trans*verse"\, a. [L. transversus, p. p. of
[...] Transverse axis (of an ellipse or hyperbola) (Geom.), that
axis which passes through the foci. [...]"
"Axis \Ax"is\, n.; pl. Axes. [L. axis axis, axle. See Axle.]"


    Reference: http://dict.die.net/transverse%20axis/
jmonllop (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transverse axle


Explanation:
Una pieza del tenedor.

GoodWords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search