unión pivotante

English translation: swivel/flex joint

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:unión pivotante
English translation:swivel/flex joint
Entered by: bigedsenior

02:33 Apr 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general) / TECHNICAL
Spanish term or phrase: unión pivotante
aparece en un manual sobre un tenedor que posee un dispositivo que corta alimentos
ga13
swivel/flex joint
Explanation:
Flex is short for flexible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-09 02:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GlobalSpec offers a variety of swivel joint for engineers and through SpecSearch the swivel joint can be searched for the exact specifications needed.
mechanical-components.globalspec.com/ Industrial-Directory/swivel_joint - 61k - Cached - Similar pages


Long Radius Female threaded end Swivel JointAnsons Long Radius Femail Threaded Ended SWIVEL JOINT turns corners to leave the competition in its wake.
www.anson.co.uk/joints1.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Long Life Swivel JointsLonglife Swivel Joint from ANSON, turn corners with huge pressures, best value on the market. ... Long Radius Female Threaded Ended Swivel Joint Information ...
www.anson.co.uk/joints.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.anson.co.uk ]


Visual Departures 6\" Cup with Heavy Duty Ball Swivel Joint and 5/8 ...... Visual Departures DV6B 6\" Cup with Heavy-Duty Ball Swivel Joint and 5/8\" Stud - Supports 75 lb. Mfr# DV6B • B&H# VISMHD6 ...
www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/61599-REG/ %09%09%09Visual_Departures_DV6B_6_Cup_with_Heavy.html -

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4swivel/flex joint
bigedsenior
5swiveling junction
jmonllop (X)
4pivot junction
GoodWords


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unión pivotante
pivot junction


Explanation:
Una pieza del tenedor.

GoodWords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unión pivotante
swiveling junction


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva

jmonllop (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unión pivotante
swivel/flex joint


Explanation:
Flex is short for flexible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-09 02:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GlobalSpec offers a variety of swivel joint for engineers and through SpecSearch the swivel joint can be searched for the exact specifications needed.
mechanical-components.globalspec.com/ Industrial-Directory/swivel_joint - 61k - Cached - Similar pages


Long Radius Female threaded end Swivel JointAnsons Long Radius Femail Threaded Ended SWIVEL JOINT turns corners to leave the competition in its wake.
www.anson.co.uk/joints1.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Long Life Swivel JointsLonglife Swivel Joint from ANSON, turn corners with huge pressures, best value on the market. ... Long Radius Female Threaded Ended Swivel Joint Information ...
www.anson.co.uk/joints.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.anson.co.uk ]


Visual Departures 6\" Cup with Heavy Duty Ball Swivel Joint and 5/8 ...... Visual Departures DV6B 6\" Cup with Heavy-Duty Ball Swivel Joint and 5/8\" Stud - Supports 75 lb. Mfr# DV6B • B&H# VISMHD6 ...
www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/61599-REG/ %09%09%09Visual_Departures_DV6B_6_Cup_with_Heavy.html -



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
1 hr
  -> thanks, Leopoldo

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Muriel

agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom: yup!
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Charlie

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 hrs
  -> thanks, gaby




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search