resorte de extención

English translation: extension spring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resorte de extención
English translation:extension spring
Entered by: Xenia Wong

02:35 Apr 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general) / TECHNICAL
Spanish term or phrase: resorte de extención
manual sobre un tenedor con un dispositivo para cortar elementos
ga13
extension spring
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4extension spring
Xenia Wong
5tension spring
bigedsenior


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
resorte de extención
extension spring


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmonllop (X)
2 mins
  -> jmonllop, thanks a lot.......xen

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Cheers!
2 hrs
  -> Matrix Transl, many thanks...cheers too....xen

agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom: yup! ;-)
8 hrs
  -> Charlie, many thanks.......xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resorte de extención
tension spring


Explanation:
Coil springs are either tension or compression.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search