sino

English translation: or, if not

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:o, si no
English translation:or, if not
Entered by: Oso (X)

19:26 Dec 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: sino
En general se toma el ion molecular como ion base o sino el más abundante.

"even"?
Consult Couture
United States
or, if not,
Explanation:
Hola suestru,
Así lo entiendo.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Es lo que pensaba yo también :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6or, if not,
Oso (X)
3 +4otherwise
Maria Rosich Andreu
5 +1Alternatively
Pablo Dal Monte
5 +1Ver respuesta
anavon
5But
Dolores Vázquez
4 +1either...or
Paul Roige (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
But


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://WordReference.com
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1099

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
otherwise


Explanation:
i think that´s it

se toma el ion molecular como ion base, y si no se toma el ion molecular como base, se toma el mas abundante.

si este es el sentido del texto, en inglés tiene que ser "otherwise"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-19 19:38:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también podría ser,

or maybe/sometimes, si el significado en español es \"en ocasiones\"

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): Bien dicho! ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> gracias de nuevo Oso

agree  krhoden
24 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Eusebio Abasolo
31 mins
  -> gracias

agree  jackstraw
2 hrs
  -> gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ver respuesta


Explanation:
In general, it is taken either the molecular ion as the base ion, or also the most plentiful ion.

anavon
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: yes
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
or, if not,


Explanation:
Hola suestru,
Así lo entiendo.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Es lo que pensaba yo también :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: y es "si no", separado :)
10 mins
  -> si, se-pa-ra-do ¶;^) ¡gracias Andrea! ¶:^)

agree  Esperanza Gallegos: Sí, porque si no, "pos" no se oye bien.
37 mins
  -> pos eso mero petatero ¶;^) ¡gracias E.! ¶:^)

agree  Mariana Solanet: tal cual, si no va separado, sino no tiene sentido, no?
1 hr
  -> nadita de sentido, ¡gracias Mariana! ¶:^)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Patricia ¶:^)

agree  Guiri
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Guiri ¶:^)

agree  mónica alfonso
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Mónica ¶:^)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
either...or


Explanation:
You may want to use this construction. Cheers :-)

Paul Roige (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Dal Monte
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alternatively


Explanation:
I agree with Paul Roigé. Alternatively you can use alternatively.
Generally, the molecular ion is taken as the base ion. Alternatively, the most abundant ion can be used.

O algo por el estilo

Pablo Dal Monte
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anavon: yes!!!!!!
24 mins
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search