rastro

English translation: rake, harrow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rastro
English translation:rake, harrow
Entered by: xxxEDLING

17:50 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: rastro
rastro is used in poultry
douani
rake, harrow
Explanation:
Collins
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2slaughterhouse
xxxOso
4 +2rake, harrow
xxxEDLING
4flea market (spain)
Matthew Reed


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rake, harrow


Explanation:
Collins

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: En este contexto, suele ser esto. En otro, "track".
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Marva
14 mins
  -> Thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slaughterhouse


Explanation:
Hola douani,
Otra opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Simon & Schuster's Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 18:03:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: slaugh·ter·house
Function: noun
: an establishment where animals are butchered

Merriam-Webster\'s Dictio

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo: Sí, sí, sí... hola, Osito
16 mins
  -> ¡Hooola Atenea! ¶:^) Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Momichi
31 mins
  -> ¡Hooola Momichi! Gracias mil ¶:^)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flea market (spain)


Explanation:
In Spain, the rastro or rastrillo is a type of flea market or farmer's market that is typically placed once per week.

'Trace' or 'trail' is another translation. "No dejó rastro alguno" <=> "He did not leave any trace"

Matthew Reed
United States




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search