cámara

English translation: laminar flow chamber

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cámara
English translation:laminar flow chamber
Entered by: Elena Sgarbo (X)

20:38 May 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: cámara
El proceso se llevó a cabo en una cámara de flujo laminar. (necesito las tres últimas palabras)
Mabe
laminar flow chamber
Explanation:
Hola Mabe

Espero te sea de ayuda.

Elena

The data suggest that not density differences but electrohydrodynamic effects are responsible for the disturbance of the **laminar flow** pattern, which....


Here we present an interference reflection microscopic study of the initial interaction between monocytic THP-1 cells and adhesive surfaces, with concomitant determination of cell deformability, using micropipette aspiration, and adhesiveness, using a **laminar flow** assay.
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3laminar flow chamber
mónica alfonso
5 +2laminar flow chamber
Elena Sgarbo (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
laminar flow chamber


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 20:41:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira este link:
Page 1. Homogeneous nucleation in a laminar flow diffusion chamber: The operation
principles and possibilities for quantitative rate measurements Kaarle Ha¨meri ...
www.fh.huji.ac.il/~krissinel/ papers/jcp105is17p7683.pdf

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: term reference (glossary): http://www.ktf-split.hr/periodni/it/abc/l.html
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Elena Sgarbo (X): ¡Qué velocidad! :-)
3 mins
  -> Mirá quién habla... Gracias, Elena.

agree  Karina Pelech
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
laminar flow chamber


Explanation:
Hola Mabe

Espero te sea de ayuda.

Elena

The data suggest that not density differences but electrohydrodynamic effects are responsible for the disturbance of the **laminar flow** pattern, which....


Here we present an interference reflection microscopic study of the initial interaction between monocytic THP-1 cells and adhesive surfaces, with concomitant determination of cell deformability, using micropipette aspiration, and adhesiveness, using a **laminar flow** assay.

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Hi Doc!
1 min
  -> Gracias Cecilia! :-)

agree  Karina Pelech: Hi Elena, very well thanks - nice weekend in Benavidez, and yourself? ... saludos Allan and Karina :o) ;)
3 mins
  -> Gracias niños! Nice weekend here in Weston, FL, as well! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search