metales superconductores

English translation: superconductive metals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:metales superconductores
English translation:superconductive metals
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

23:22 May 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: metales superconductores
...aunados a la investigación de metales superconductores...
mslang
United States
superconductive metals
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 23:25:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Nobel Prize in Physics 1972 - Presentation Speech - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In superconductive metals the experiments suggested the existence of a collective
state of the conduction electrons-a state in which the electrons are strongly ...
www.nobel.se/physics/laureates/ 1972/presentation-speech.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Stephen D. Arnold - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... were focused on the development of a real-time analyzer for the detection of low
concentrations of thallium, the most toxic of all superconductive metals. IV. ...
web.nmsu.edu/~sarnold/ - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]12. Advanced Ceramic Materials 1 hour - Overheads
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... W m) T c * Superconductivity = attainment of near zero resistivity below a critical
temperature (T c ) * Examples of superconductive metals and alloys: Sn (3.7 ...
www.materials.unsw.edu.au/courses/AdvCer1L.pdf - Páginas similares

Gemini - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... My exploration into successive plating of the superconductive metals rhodium and
24k gold has led to the replacement of the quadropolar torroid in the QRI. ...
www.holistic-alt.com/gemini.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Me quedo con esta, muchas gracias a los dos :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3superconductive metals
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1superconducting metals
vhernandez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
superconductive metals


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 23:25:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Nobel Prize in Physics 1972 - Presentation Speech - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In superconductive metals the experiments suggested the existence of a collective
state of the conduction electrons-a state in which the electrons are strongly ...
www.nobel.se/physics/laureates/ 1972/presentation-speech.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Stephen D. Arnold - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... were focused on the development of a real-time analyzer for the detection of low
concentrations of thallium, the most toxic of all superconductive metals. IV. ...
web.nmsu.edu/~sarnold/ - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]12. Advanced Ceramic Materials 1 hour - Overheads
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... W m) T c * Superconductivity = attainment of near zero resistivity below a critical
temperature (T c ) * Examples of superconductive metals and alloys: Sn (3.7 ...
www.materials.unsw.edu.au/courses/AdvCer1L.pdf - Páginas similares

Gemini - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... My exploration into successive plating of the superconductive metals rhodium and
24k gold has led to the replacement of the quadropolar torroid in the QRI. ...
www.holistic-alt.com/gemini.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Me quedo con esta, muchas gracias a los dos :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Verbis!

agree  Will Matter: exactly!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, willmatter!

agree  leff
1 hr
  -> Thanks, leff!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superconducting metals


Explanation:
asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 23:31:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

News@UofT -- Superconducting metals research breaks the law -- ...
Scientists who thought they were one step closer to solving the mysteries of superconducting
metals may find themselves back at the theoretical drawing board ...
www.newsandevents.utoronto.ca/bin2/011212a.asp - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Superconducting Metals Research Breaks The Law
... 2001 - Scientists who thought they were one step closer to solving the mysteries
of superconducting metals may find themselves back at the theoretical drawing ...
www.spacedaily.com/news/materials-01s.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

PEIS-V: Normal (non-superconducting) metals.
PEIS_V. CSP-VINITI. Electrical properties of solids. Normal (non-superconducting)
metals. General problems. Reviews. General properties of metals. ...
www.viniti.ru/~peisv/T/O/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Superconducting metals research breaks the law
Superconducting metals, Superconducting, metals, Wiedemann-Franz law, Wiedemann-Franz,
solid state physics, physics, electrons, superconductors, Fermi-liquid ...
www.globaltechnoscan.com/19thDec-25thDec01/ superconducting_metals.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Dr. Senthil Todadri, ITP, Superconducting ``Metals\" and `` ...
Schedule Apr 12, 1999 Superconducting ``Metals\" and ``Insulators\" Dr.
Senthil Todadri, ITP Audio for this talk requires sound hardware ...
online.itp.ucsb.edu/online/bblunch/todadri/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

BCS Theory and Its Impact
... Needless to say, inspired by the BCS theory, condensed matter experimen-talists
sought new classes of superconducting metals, and searched intensively for ...
cnls.lanl.gov/Highlights/1997-06/html/node3.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

UCSD-BNL superconductivity find
... ago, were hailed as a more viable technology because they lose resistance at temperatures
well above the levels of ordinary superconducting metals, such as ...
www.bnl.gov/bnlweb/pubaf/pr/1999/ucsdpr010499.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Superconducting Proximity Effect
The proximity effect between normal and superconducting metals was well studied
in the 1960\'s, culminating in the review articles by deGennes describing the ...
www.pa.msu.edu/cmp/birge-group/pages/researchc.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Heikkilä: Superconducting Proximity Effect in Mesoscopic Metals ...
TKK Superconducting Proximity Effect in Mesoscopic Metals. Tero Heikkilä.
Dissertation for the degree of Doctor of Technology to ...
lib.hut.fi/Diss/2002/isbn9512261863/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]SUPERCONDUCTING PROXIMITY EFFECT IN MESOSCOPIC METALS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 2 In non-superconducting metals, macroscopic currents are formed when the distribu-
tion of quasiparticles is distorted from its typical spherical shape in the ...
lib.hut.fi/Diss/2002/isbn9512261863/isbn9512261863.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from lib.hut.fi ]


vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: more comonly used but both are right.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Posada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search