antibiograma

English translation: antibiogram

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antibiograma
English translation:antibiogram
Entered by: Terry Burgess

22:04 May 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: antibiograma
Se realizó un símil antibiograma
Mabe
antibiogram
Explanation:
Hola Mabe!
Véase:

CDC - Using Hospital Antibiogram Data To Assess Regional ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Research. Using Hospital Antibiogram Data To Assess Regional Pneumococcal
Resistance to Antibiotics. ... Antibiogram surveillance is quite different. ...
www.cdc.gov/ncidod/EID/vol9no2/02-0123.htm - 94k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Using Hospital Antibiogram Data To Assess Regional Pneumococcal ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 2, February 2003 211 RESEARCH Using Hospital Antibiogram Data To Assess Regional
Pneumococcal Resistance to Antibiotics Cheryl R. Stein,* David J. Weber,* and ...
www.cdc.gov/ncidod/EID/vol9no2/pdfs/02-0123.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.cdc.gov ]

Antibiogram - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Figure 3. [Back] This is a typical antibiogram for a given patient
speciment. It shows both the result of susceptibility testing ...
archive.ncsa.uiuc.edu/SDG/IT94/Proceedings/ MedTrack/willard/UMHC_www/antibiogram.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Antibiogram - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Antibiotic Susceptibility Profile Jan-Dec 1997, # isolates tested, Amikacin,
Ampicillin b, Amp/Sul, Aztreonam, Cefotaxime, Ceftazidime, Ceftriaxone, Cefuroxime, ...
www2.kumc.edu/pharmacy/antibiogram.html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

Antibiogram 1997 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Susceptibility of Major Pathogens - 1997 Institutional Antibiotic Control Program.
Notes Antibiotic Classes Back to Reference Page, Gram Positive, Gram Negative. ...
www-users.med.cornell.edu/~spon/ picu/referenc/antibi97.htm - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

Antibiogram 1999 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Susceptibility of Major Pathogens - 1999 Institutional Antibiotic Control Program.
Notes Antibiotic Classes Back to Reference Page, Gram Negative, Gram Positive. ...
www-users.med.cornell.edu/~spon/ picu/referenc/antibi99.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www-users.med.cornell.edu ]

OneLook® search results: antibiogram - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Miscellaneous, Religion, Science, Slang, Sports, Tech, Phrases We found 3 dictionaries
with English definitions that include the word antibiogram: Tip: Click ...
www.onelook.com/?w=antibiogram - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

S. pneumoniae antibiogram, Jan-May 2002 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Antibiotic Susceptibility Patterns among Reported Invasive Streptococcus pneumoniae
Isolates Arizona, January to May 1, 2002*. Screen Readable Version ...
www.hs.state.az.us/phs/oids/abx/spabxgram02.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Screen Readable Version - S. pneumoniae antibiogram January to ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Antibiotic Susceptibility Patterns among Reported Invasive Streptococcus
pneumoniae Isolates Arizona, January to May 1, 2002*. Before ...
www.hs.state.az.us/phs/oids/abx/dtalt_spabxgram02.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.hs.state.az.us ]

Comparison of antibiogram, virulence genes, ribotypes and DNA ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Click here to read Comparison of antibiogram, virulence genes, ribotypes and
DNA fingerprints of Vibrio cholerae of matching serogroups isolated from ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=11599737&dopt=Abstract


Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5antibiogram
Terry Burgess
5Antibiogram
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Antibiogram


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 22:06:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Using Hospital Antibiogram Data To Assess Regional Pneumococcal Resistance to Antibiotics
Cheryl R. Stein,* David J. Weber,* and Meera Kelley*
*The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Suggested citation for this article: Stein CR, Weber DJ, Kelley M. Using hospital antibiogram data to assess regional pneumococcal resistance to antibiotics. Emerg Infect Dis [serial online] 2003 Feb [date cited];8. Available from: URL: http://www.cdc.gov/ncidod/EID/vol9no2/02-0123.htm

http://www.cdc.gov/ncidod/EID/vol9no2/02-0123.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 22:07:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a typical antibiogram for a given patient speciment. It shows both the result of susceptibility testing (S=sensitive, I=resistant, R=resistant) for each of the tested drugs for each micro-organism, and the costs for each treatment option. It has includes hypertext links to the appropriate pharmacy and therapeutic restricted drug documents where appropriate (vancomycin, ciprofloxacin). The drug document links work. This other links are turned off.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Microbiology Specimen Report
Specimen Number:N487751 Body Site: Specimen Type :Aspirate
Order Location:5C Collection Day:28 Aug Time:10:00 Req Physician:000693
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANTIBIOGRAM


http://archive.ncsa.uiuc.edu/SDG/IT94/Proceedings/MedTrack/w...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 22:10:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO:
antibiogramme (in UK)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 22:11:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

antibiogram Antibiotic susceptibility pattern; used to distinguish different strains.

http://www.mhhe.com/biosci/cellmicro/nester/student/olc/full...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antibiogram


Explanation:
Hola Mabe!
Véase:

CDC - Using Hospital Antibiogram Data To Assess Regional ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Research. Using Hospital Antibiogram Data To Assess Regional Pneumococcal
Resistance to Antibiotics. ... Antibiogram surveillance is quite different. ...
www.cdc.gov/ncidod/EID/vol9no2/02-0123.htm - 94k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Using Hospital Antibiogram Data To Assess Regional Pneumococcal ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 2, February 2003 211 RESEARCH Using Hospital Antibiogram Data To Assess Regional
Pneumococcal Resistance to Antibiotics Cheryl R. Stein,* David J. Weber,* and ...
www.cdc.gov/ncidod/EID/vol9no2/pdfs/02-0123.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.cdc.gov ]

Antibiogram - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Figure 3. [Back] This is a typical antibiogram for a given patient
speciment. It shows both the result of susceptibility testing ...
archive.ncsa.uiuc.edu/SDG/IT94/Proceedings/ MedTrack/willard/UMHC_www/antibiogram.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Antibiogram - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Antibiotic Susceptibility Profile Jan-Dec 1997, # isolates tested, Amikacin,
Ampicillin b, Amp/Sul, Aztreonam, Cefotaxime, Ceftazidime, Ceftriaxone, Cefuroxime, ...
www2.kumc.edu/pharmacy/antibiogram.html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

Antibiogram 1997 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Susceptibility of Major Pathogens - 1997 Institutional Antibiotic Control Program.
Notes Antibiotic Classes Back to Reference Page, Gram Positive, Gram Negative. ...
www-users.med.cornell.edu/~spon/ picu/referenc/antibi97.htm - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

Antibiogram 1999 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Susceptibility of Major Pathogens - 1999 Institutional Antibiotic Control Program.
Notes Antibiotic Classes Back to Reference Page, Gram Negative, Gram Positive. ...
www-users.med.cornell.edu/~spon/ picu/referenc/antibi99.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www-users.med.cornell.edu ]

OneLook® search results: antibiogram - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Miscellaneous, Religion, Science, Slang, Sports, Tech, Phrases We found 3 dictionaries
with English definitions that include the word antibiogram: Tip: Click ...
www.onelook.com/?w=antibiogram - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

S. pneumoniae antibiogram, Jan-May 2002 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Antibiotic Susceptibility Patterns among Reported Invasive Streptococcus pneumoniae
Isolates Arizona, January to May 1, 2002*. Screen Readable Version ...
www.hs.state.az.us/phs/oids/abx/spabxgram02.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Screen Readable Version - S. pneumoniae antibiogram January to ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Antibiotic Susceptibility Patterns among Reported Invasive Streptococcus
pneumoniae Isolates Arizona, January to May 1, 2002*. Before ...
www.hs.state.az.us/phs/oids/abx/dtalt_spabxgram02.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.hs.state.az.us ]

Comparison of antibiogram, virulence genes, ribotypes and DNA ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Click here to read Comparison of antibiogram, virulence genes, ribotypes and
DNA fingerprints of Vibrio cholerae of matching serogroups isolated from ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=11599737&dopt=Abstract


Suerte!
terry


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search