seccionamiento

English translation: that can be sectioned off

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuyo seccionamiento sea posible
English translation:that can be sectioned off
Entered by: LFQ

19:31 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: seccionamiento
para determinar los tiempos de duración de las fugas cuyo seccionamiento sea posible, se toma en consideración la forma de detección y el tipo de actuación posible para su interrupción... [fuga de gas]
LFQ
that can be sectioned off
Explanation:
I think it's better as a verb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 19:37:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

H&S Manual - Chapter 2a - Emergency and Evacuation Procedures
... Immediately upon discovery of a gas leak: ... LEAVE the room and CLOSE the door, or section off the area to prevent others from entering (ie, keep others away). ...
www.niehs.nih.gov/odhsb/manual/man2a.htm
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sectioning
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1that can be sectioned off
William Stein


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that can be sectioned off


Explanation:
I think it's better as a verb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 19:37:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

H&S Manual - Chapter 2a - Emergency and Evacuation Procedures
... Immediately upon discovery of a gas leak: ... LEAVE the room and CLOSE the door, or section off the area to prevent others from entering (ie, keep others away). ...
www.niehs.nih.gov/odhsb/manual/man2a.htm

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
11 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sectioning


Explanation:
Larousse

simpler

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 19:40:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"sectioning\" is also in Beigbeder, Diccionario técnico



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12677




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search