titular

English translation: medalist/champion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:titular
English translation:medalist/champion
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

18:33 Apr 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: titular
Su última participación de alto nivel fue en los últimos juegos olímpicos de Sydney 2000, donde fue titular en la clase Soling

This is a sailing term. Thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
gold medalist/champion
Explanation:

Siempre pensamos que seria dificil. Manolo es monarca del orbe, pero Nomura es dos veces <<<titular olimpico>>>, pues antes gano en Atlanta 96, y campeon mundial de Paris 97, recordo.
http://www.ain.cu/olimpiadas/olimpiadas5.htm
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks guys
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gold medalist/champion
bigedsenior
3 +1skipper
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skipper


Explanation:
skipper vs crew??? A possibility. Hope it helps

Sailing World Olympic Coverage - US Team - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Jeff Madrigali | Soling skipper | Age: 44 Hometown: Novato, CA ... Craig Healy | Soling crew (middle) | Age: 42 Hometown: Tiburon, CA ...
old.cruisingworld.com/olympics_2000/us_team/ - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares
Editorial... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... US Soling skipper Kevin Mahaney probably started the modern trend, when he hired America’s Cup skipper Ed Baird as personal match race coach for the ...
seahorsemagazine.com/2000-dec/editorial.htm - 13k - 21 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gold medalist/champion


Explanation:

Siempre pensamos que seria dificil. Manolo es monarca del orbe, pero Nomura es dos veces <<<titular olimpico>>>, pues antes gano en Atlanta 96, y campeon mundial de Paris 97, recordo.
http://www.ain.cu/olimpiadas/olimpiadas5.htm

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Thanks guys
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): puede que tengas razón. Tu referencia es indicativa de ello
56 mins
  -> gracias, Luis




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search