coffe??

English translation: Mainsail Grinder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coffee
English translation:Mainsail Grinder
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

18:49 Apr 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: coffe??
This is a crew member on a sailing team:
Coffe y encargado del mantenimiento y transportes

Is this a typo?
cheers
Anna Moorby DipTrans
Mainsail Grinder
Explanation:
Hola MooMel,
Tal vez se refiera a esto:

"Mainsail Grinder
Works the big **'coffee grinder’** winch that controls the mainsail. ..."

Puedes ver el enlace con más detalles.
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Cheers
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Mainsail Grinder
Oso (X)
5"typo" ver comentarios
Beta Cummins


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"typo" ver comentarios


Explanation:
probably a typo, and I'd think "coffee" would be his 'nickname', since it's about a crew member...

Good luck!

Beta Cummins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mainsail Grinder


Explanation:
Hola MooMel,
Tal vez se refiera a esto:

"Mainsail Grinder
Works the big **'coffee grinder’** winch that controls the mainsail. ..."

Puedes ver el enlace con más detalles.


    Reference: http://www.americascup.com/en/acclopaedia/understanding/begi...
Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Cheers
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trobador: Una jugada maestra, I daresay ;)
14 mins
  -> Muy amable, trobador. Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Beta Cummins: Muy interesante, Oso! Realmente tendria que averiguar el contexto general para decidirme...!
46 mins
  -> A mí también me pareció interesante averiguar este término que desconocía, Beta. Muchas gracias por tu amable agrí ¶:^)

agree  bigedsenior: or simply "grinders". Big muscular types that can work the winches rapidly..
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, bigedsenior ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Gaby ¡Feliz sábado! ¶:^)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search