puerto de base

English translation: home port

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puerto de base
English translation:home port
Entered by: Marcelo González

20:50 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: puerto de base
referring to harbours
LindseyH
United Kingdom
home port
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Honduras
Grading comment
Thank you!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5home port
Marcelo González
4main port
kelime


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
home port


Explanation:
...

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!!!!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main port


Explanation:
me parece que home port se refiere a puerto de amarre ; creo que un puerto de base es un puerto de gran tamaño : el puerto de Málaga por ejemplo es un puerto de base > main port

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search