ocupacion demanial

English translation: public sector job

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ocupacion demanial
English translation:public sector job
Entered by: bigedsenior

20:54 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: ocupacion demanial
-
LindseyH
United Kingdom
public sector job
Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-04-28 22:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... sector news and comment, plus informed guidance on legislation, management thinking and good practice - as well as all the best <<<public sector jobs>>>. ...
www.timesonline.co.uk/section/0,,8164,00.html - Similar pages


Surreyjobs.info - HomeSurreyJobs.info - A revolution for <<<Public Sector jobs>>> in Surrey. 136 jobs currently available. Skip navigation. Home; Find Jobs; Register; Login ...
www.surreyjobs.info/ - 11k - Apr 26, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Public Sector Jobs UK... Public Sector Jobs - Search for public sector and government jobs. ... <<<Jobs in the public sector>>> - Jobsite has thousands of public sector jobs from ...
www.jobsword.co.uk/public-sector.html -

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4public sector occupation
Jason Willis-Lee
4public sector job
bigedsenior
3public domain occupation
Oso (X)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public domain occupation


Explanation:
Hola Lindsey,
¿Y el contexto? ¶:^?
Pos así de la nada, es difícil adivinar algo, pero aquí te va esta sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 21:16:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

demanial.
1. adj. Perteneciente o relativo al demanio.

demanio.
1. m. dominio público.
DRAE©

dominio público= public domain, public property; state property
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

ocupación f occupation
- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 21:35:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más fun-facts en contexto:

\"En el caso particular de los municipios el reconocimiento genérico del derecho de ocupación antes citado debe concretarse en cada caso en una autorización de uso del dominio público local, que, según el artículo 45.a) de la LGTel deberá otorgarse conforme a lo dispuesto en la legislación de régimen local. En definitiva, se trata de conciliar el derecho de ***ocupación demanial*** de los operadores con las competencias municipales de protección de sus intereses públicos.

Es en la ***ocupación de dominio público**** local donde la cuestión se plantea de manera más problemática para los operadores, por lo que los diferentes organismos (MCYT, CMT) están realizando diferentes actuaciones para garantizar que los operadores puedan hacer efectivo el derecho de ocupación y evitar la imposición por parte de las autoridades locales de condiciones que puedan ser contrarias a lo establecido en la legislación de telecomunicaciones. ...\"

http://www.coit.es/publicac/publbit/bit130/gretel.htm


Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public sector job


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-04-28 22:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... sector news and comment, plus informed guidance on legislation, management thinking and good practice - as well as all the best <<<public sector jobs>>>. ...
www.timesonline.co.uk/section/0,,8164,00.html - Similar pages


Surreyjobs.info - HomeSurreyJobs.info - A revolution for <<<Public Sector jobs>>> in Surrey. 136 jobs currently available. Skip navigation. Home; Find Jobs; Register; Login ...
www.surreyjobs.info/ - 11k - Apr 26, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Public Sector Jobs UK... Public Sector Jobs - Search for public sector and government jobs. ... <<<Jobs in the public sector>>> - Jobsite has thousands of public sector jobs from ...
www.jobsword.co.uk/public-sector.html -



bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
thanks

105 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public sector occupation


Explanation:
more context would be helpful..."demanio" is "public domain" as Oso pointed out.


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Jason Willis-Lee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search