escalar

English translation: port on call

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escalar
English translation:port on call
Entered by: Noha Issa

19:21 Nov 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: escalar
Dicen los agentes económicos y sociales del Campo de Gibraltar que "nombre de la empresa" dejará de escalar en la dársena de Algeciras, donde tiene su propia terminal, cuando entre en funcionamiento la de Tánger, prevista para 2007.

¿Alguna sugerencia para " dejar de escalar" en este contexto?

¡Gracias a tod@s!
Noha Issa
put into//call
Explanation:
Alternative to stop over,which can be applied to other modes of transportation, these are strictly maritime terms.

...such as put into port; port of call.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks bigsenior :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stop over
ElChe (X)
5 +1put into//call
bigedsenior
5 -1climbing
Ricardo Falconi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
climbing


Explanation:
will stop climbing

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: A boat "climbing"? De "hacer escala", no de "escalar una roca", aunque sea la de Gibraltar.
30 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stop over


Explanation:
will cease to stop over

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-11-21 19:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESCALA: 3 (parada provisional) Náut port of call
Av stopover: el avión hace escala en Barcelona, the plane stops over in Barcelona


ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Juan Jacob: Claro: de "hacer escala".
29 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Carol Gullidge
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  bigedsenior
6 hrs
  -> gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put into//call


Explanation:
Alternative to stop over,which can be applied to other modes of transportation, these are strictly maritime terms.

...such as put into port; port of call.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Thanks bigsenior :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Wrentmore
14 hrs
  -> many thanks, Ian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search