concesión

English translation: franchise (agreement) / operating licence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concesión
English translation:franchise (agreement) / operating licence
Entered by: Ian Wrentmore

23:35 Nov 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: concesión
In the following text:
¿Por que no llegó XXXX a un acuerdo con la Autoridad Portuaria de la Bahía de Algeciras para trasladar al Muelle de Isla su la concesión en el Muelle Juan Carlos I y ampliar la misma?

Is there a typo "su la concesión"
Noha Issa
franchise (agreement)
Explanation:
Why cannot XXX reach an agreement with the Algeciras Bay Port Authority to transfer its franchise (contract / agreement) with the Juan Carlos I Dock to the Isla [Island] Dock and expand upon this?

It is not a Typo - but used in legal / formal / historical situations relating to titles and services. Please see examples:

http://domino.creg.gov.co/Publicac.nsf/192c810f2cd179ce05256...

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:nZewBmyAlxIJ:www.aytoto...
Selected response from:

Ian Wrentmore
Grading comment
Thanks Ian :)
Thanks bigedsenior :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5concession
bigedsenior
4franchise (agreement)
Ian Wrentmore


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
franchise (agreement)


Explanation:
Why cannot XXX reach an agreement with the Algeciras Bay Port Authority to transfer its franchise (contract / agreement) with the Juan Carlos I Dock to the Isla [Island] Dock and expand upon this?

It is not a Typo - but used in legal / formal / historical situations relating to titles and services. Please see examples:

http://domino.creg.gov.co/Publicac.nsf/192c810f2cd179ce05256...

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:nZewBmyAlxIJ:www.aytoto...


    Reference: http://www.tierradelfuego.org.ar/museo/ifpopper.htm
    Reference: http://www.pcmle.org/EM/article.php3?id_article=580
Ian Wrentmore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Ian :)
Thanks bigedsenior :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concession


Explanation:
...concession or license to operate the port...

The port and Dragados-S.P.L., the port services and logistics arm of the Spanish company, expect to begin negotiating specifics of a long-term concession ...
www.pwfinance.net/news_9.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

PORTWORLD -- (S) News - Gwadar shortlists four operators for port ...Pakistan's Gwadar Port has shortlisted four terminal operators bidding for a 40-year concession to operate its first deep-water port, including container ...
www.portworld.com/news/2006/11/66089 - Similar pages

Service Port - New Orleans (Includes Belle Chasse, Concession)Service Port-New Orleans (Includes Belle Chasse, Concession) ... Description:, A Service Port is a CBP location that has a full range of cargo processing ...
www.cbp.gov/xp/cgov/toolbox/contacts/ports/la/2002.xml - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

FOXNews.com - Dubai Co. to Give Up Stake in U.S. Ports Deal ...Dubai Co. to Give Up Stake in US Ports Deal, After Republican leaders ... up a copy of the DP World press release that announced the U.S. ports concession. ...
www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,187307,00.html


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search