International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

adjudicarse

English translation: to be awarded

00:40 Nov 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: adjudicarse
¿Es XXXX partidaria de presentarse al citado concurso para que adjudicarse la concesión de la nueva terminal?

Quisiera saber si ¿( para que adjudicarse) es un typo o este lenguaje se usa en algunas formas?

Gracias de antemano
Noha Issa
English translation:to be awarded
Explanation:
to be awarded the concession (of operating the new terminal)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2para adjudicarse / para que se le adjudique
ChILD
3 +3to be awarded
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be awarded


Explanation:
to be awarded the concession (of operating the new terminal)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Es perfectamente válido. No hay ningún typo. Está en "legalese" :)
2 mins
  -> gracias, Yaotl

agree  Robert Copeland
13 mins
  -> thanks, Robert

agree  David Hollywood
16 mins
  -> thanks, David

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para adjudicarse / para que se le adjudique


Explanation:
Me parece que no prestaron atención a lo que está preguntando el colega. Noha, más que un "typo", "para que adjudicarse" es un error gramatical. El "que" está de más y, si lo quisieras utilizar, deberías reformular la frase y escribirla como la segunda opción que propongo en el "target term": "para que se le adjudique" o "para que le sea adjudicada" (si te gusta algo aún más rebuscado).

ChILD
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias ChILD. Yo pensaba lo mismo que tú, el *que* sobra. Muchas gracias por las opciones :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
14 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search