en la cota 20 del n.m.m.

English translation: elevation above mean sea level

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en la cota 20 del n.m.m.
English translation:elevation above mean sea level
Entered by: Jenette Holyoak

14:13 Nov 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: en la cota 20 del n.m.m.
Hi Proz,
I am a bit confused as in one part they talk about "a 25 m sobre n.m.m." which is 25 m above sea level and then they use this - do they mean at an altitude of 20 above sea level??
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
elevation above mean sea level
Explanation:
above mean sea level The term above mean sea level ( AMSL ) refers to the elevation (on the ground) or altitude (in the air ) of any object, relative.
www.answers.com/topic/above-mean-sea-level

Donde NMM representa el nivel medio del mar obtenido del registro mareográfico para el período común con la data altimétrica. ...
ioc3.unesco.org/gloss-south-america/venezuela2.pdf
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1elevation above mean sea level
bigedsenior
4contour line/interval of 20' above sea level / 20' contour line above sea level
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4a X m del nivel del mar = a X m sobre el nivel del mar
ECE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a X m del nivel del mar = a X m sobre el nivel del mar


Explanation:
Yo interpreto que sí es lo mismo.
Saludos

ECE
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contour line/interval of 20' above sea level / 20' contour line above sea level


Explanation:
More or less...

CONTOUR LINES- [ Traduzca esta página ]The contour line represented by the shoreline separates areas that have elevations above sea level from those that have elevations below sea level. ...
raider.muc.edu/~mcnaugma/Topographic%20Maps/contour.htm - 21k -

Project I- [ Traduzca esta página ]The numbers given are the elevations of specific locations in feet above sea level. The contour interval is 20'. Start with the 80 foot contour line. ...
www.uh.edu/~jbutler/physical/exercise6.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

BUILDING A TOPOGRAPHIC MODEL- [ Traduzca esta página ]Usually every fifth contour line (an index contour) is printed heavier than the others and bears the elevation above sea level. In addition to contour lines ...
www.ucmp.berkeley.edu/fosrec/Metzger1.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Project I- [ Traduzca esta página ]The numbers given are the elevations of specific locations in feet above sea level. The contour interval is 20'. Start with the 80 foot contour line. ...
www.uh.edu/~jbutler/physical/exercise6.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Map Exercise- [ Traduzca esta página ]For example, the 20' contour line connects all points on the map that are exactly 20' above sea level. For each map a contour interval is selected; ...
www.uh.edu/~jbutler/petrography/exercise4.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


PDF] Sea Level Change and Ancient Coastlines 1. This graph shows how ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Contour lines connect points of equal depth below present sea level. ... Draw each coastline as a line on the map in a different color. ...
www.windows.ucar.edu/teacher_resources/bathymetry_worksheet... - Páginas similares






Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elevation above mean sea level


Explanation:
above mean sea level The term above mean sea level ( AMSL ) refers to the elevation (on the ground) or altitude (in the air ) of any object, relative.
www.answers.com/topic/above-mean-sea-level

Donde NMM representa el nivel medio del mar obtenido del registro mareográfico para el período común con la data altimétrica. ...
ioc3.unesco.org/gloss-south-america/venezuela2.pdf

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Sí, Nivel Medio del Mar. Esto es importante, porque el mar no tiene siempre el mismo nivel... hay mareas.
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Juan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search