puerto con delantal

English translation: port with (port) apron area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puerto con delantal
English translation:port with (port) apron area
Entered by: Andrea Wright

03:07 Jul 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / ports
Spanish term or phrase: puerto con delantal
Habla de la construccion de un puerto y dice que el mismo tendra un delantal.

alguna sugerencia??
Andrea Wright
port with (port) apron area
Explanation:
Capital dredging to provide a departure path from the port apron area. All of the dredging will be within port limits. The departure path will be 500 metres ...
www.ghd.com.au/aptrixpublishing.nsf/Content/PCQEIS_prj - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

increase water depth for ships departing the Port. The. project involves the creation of a new apron area and. departure path. ...
www.pcq.com.au/downloads/Newsletter31.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.pcq.com.au ]
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4port with (port) apron area
David Hollywood
3port with quay
esing (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
port with (port) apron area


Explanation:
Capital dredging to provide a departure path from the port apron area. All of the dredging will be within port limits. The departure path will be 500 metres ...
www.ghd.com.au/aptrixpublishing.nsf/Content/PCQEIS_prj - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

increase water depth for ships departing the Port. The. project involves the creation of a new apron area and. departure path. ...
www.pcq.com.au/downloads/Newsletter31.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.pcq.com.au ]

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
port with quay


Explanation:
If seaport quay or berth may be appropriate

esing (X)
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search