Naútica Deportiva

English translation: recreational sailing & powerboating

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Naútica Deportiva
English translation:recreational sailing & powerboating
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

22:32 Jul 11, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Texto divulgativo
Spanish term or phrase: Naútica Deportiva
Hola:

Tengo una duda de cómo traducir correctamente "Naútica Deportiva". ¿Sería Sports boating/ Sailing?

Agradecería mucho vuestra ayuda.

Saludos.
Galax
Spain
recreational sailing
Explanation:
http://retedigital.com/wp-content/themes/rete/pdfs/portus/Po...

Entre las actividades marítimas que se pueden localizar en los espacios intermedios de relación puerto-ciudad figura en muchos puertos la náutica deportiva y de ocio.

Among the maritime activities that can be performed in the intermediate areas in the relationship between port and city, many ports offer recreational sailing.

One option: "recreational sailing".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-07-11 23:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example from above link:
Es necesario tener presente que la **náutica deportiva**, la pesca artesanal y las embarcaciones pequeñas de paseo son las actividades
que requieren espacios marítimos con menores calados (de hasta 2 – 3 metros), lo que puede suponer para algunos puertos el
poner en valor espacios marítimos que difícilmente pueden albergar otros tráficos.

It should be borne in mind that **recreational sailing**, inshore fishing and the sailing of small pleasure craft are activities that require areas
with shallower draughts, (2 to 3 metres at most), which can be a real boost for some ports, which cannot harbour other traffic so easily.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-07-17 15:32:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thank you, Taña.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Recreational Sailing and Powerboating
Peter Guest
2recreational sailing
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Recreational Sailing and Powerboating


Explanation:
Strange as it may seem, there's no single term for the all-encompassing ND. It includes everything: yachting, powerboating, canoeing, fishing (from a boat), dinghy sailing, racing, cruising, windsurfing, kitesurfing, those paddle thingies, the dreaded jetskis, water skiing, and god knows what else. It may even include diving. Anything that gets you out on the water, with the possible exception of airbeds, pateras and those plastic tubes is part of ND.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-07-12 13:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about Water Sports?

Peter Guest
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 334
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your explanation, it was very helpful. In this case, I'll go for recreational sailing, but I'm sure I'll use your suggestions sometime. Sorry I can't give you any points...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Water sports covers all angles (diving sprang to mind)....
5 hrs

agree  Wendy Streitparth: Good alternative.
1 day 23 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
recreational sailing


Explanation:
http://retedigital.com/wp-content/themes/rete/pdfs/portus/Po...

Entre las actividades marítimas que se pueden localizar en los espacios intermedios de relación puerto-ciudad figura en muchos puertos la náutica deportiva y de ocio.

Among the maritime activities that can be performed in the intermediate areas in the relationship between port and city, many ports offer recreational sailing.

One option: "recreational sailing".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-07-11 23:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example from above link:
Es necesario tener presente que la **náutica deportiva**, la pesca artesanal y las embarcaciones pequeñas de paseo son las actividades
que requieren espacios marítimos con menores calados (de hasta 2 – 3 metros), lo que puede suponer para algunos puertos el
poner en valor espacios marítimos que difícilmente pueden albergar otros tráficos.

It should be borne in mind that **recreational sailing**, inshore fishing and the sailing of small pleasure craft are activities that require areas
with shallower draughts, (2 to 3 metres at most), which can be a real boost for some ports, which cannot harbour other traffic so easily.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-07-17 15:32:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you, Taña.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search