remolque de fortuna

English translation: Emergency towing

17:15 Jul 12, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Towage services
Spanish term or phrase: remolque de fortuna
Hi all,
Can anyone help with this shipping term. I've found some Spanish references and definitions, but I can't figure out what it is in English.
TIA.

Remolque de fortuna
- Es el concertado en el mar entre dos embarcaciones sin precisión de precio y condiciones.
- No intervienen profesionales del remolque, sino embarcaciones de cualquier tipo.
- Debe haber sido solicitado por el buque que se encuentra en el mar en situación anómala no peligrosa.
http://blogs.periodistadigital.com/marinodigital.php/2005/11...


However, the context I've got is as follows:
"Remolque de fortuna: Es la composición física del sistema de remolque de respeto, para poder usarlo en caso de que faltase el remolque principal que se haya tendido."

And later:
"Su composición se define en el Estudio de Remolque y normalmente consta de una cadena o alambre, y cadena de fijación, de una pieza de alambre, de una estacha y de un cabo virador con un boyarín en su extremo."
Neil Ashby
Spain
English translation:Emergency towing
Explanation:
This is how I would translate it.

Page 127
Emergency tow........................................ Remolque de fortuna

http://www.waypointgijon.com/manual_ingles_maritimo.pdf

We’ve all seen the emergency towing booklet onboard a merchant vessel. Owing to its importance and the risks that are involved with it, an amendment was made to the SOLAS Convention Chapter II stating that all passenger and cargo ships built on or before 1st January 2010 (cargo sips built before 1st January 2010 to have one not later than 1st January 2012) were to be provided with a ship-specific emergency towing procedure. A detailed read of the amendment gives the ship officer a solid idea of the risks involved and ways to avert them.

https://www.marineinsight.com/marine-navigation/preparations...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-12 20:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GUIDELINES FOR OWNERS/OPERATORS ON PREPARING EMERGENCY TOWING PROCEDURES
1 The Maritime Safety Committee, at its eighty-fourth session (7 to 16 May 2008), following a recommendation of the fiftieth session of the Sub-Committee on Ship Design and Equipment, approved Guidelines for owners/operators on preparing emergency towing procedures, set out in the annex, aimed at assisting owners/operators in preparing ship-specific emergency towing procedures for ships subject to SOLAS regulation II-1/3-4.
2 The Guidelines are intended to help owners/operators to carry out the necessary steps in establishing emergency towing procedures, provide information on the scope of the emergency towing booklet and give guidance towards creating procedures for towage.

http://www.imo.org/blast/blastDataHelper.asp?data_id=22215&f...

2.2 Ships shall be provided with a ship-specific emergency towing procedure. Such a procedure shall be carried aboard the ship for use in emergency situations and shall be based on existing arrangements and equipment available on board the ship.

http://www.imo.org/en/KnowledgeCentre/IndexofIMOResolutions/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-12 21:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though after further research, I think 'secondary towing procedure' might be more appropriate.

La Ley 60/1962 regula los casos de remolque para prestar auxilio a otro barco en peligro, quedando fuera de este ámbito el supuesto de remolque extraordinario o remolque de fortuna, que queda definido por Gabaldón y Ruiz Soroa en el Manual de Derecho y Navegación Marítima, como sigue:
a) El remolque lo ha de haber solicitado un barco encontrándose en la mar (excluidas las aguas portuarias).
b) El barco que solicita el remolque no debe encontrarse en situación de peligro de perderse o sufrir graves averías, pues en tal caso se trataría de un salvamento.

http://accionytransparenciapublica.com/attachments/article/9...

Secondary or emergency towing arrangements should be fitted on board the tow so as to be readily recoverable by the towing ship in the event of a failure of the main towing system or ancillary equipment.

http://www.tsb.gc.ca/ENG/rapports-reports/marine/2016/m16p00...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-12 21:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6-6.2 Towing Procedures
The information presented here is taken from NSTM CH-582 (Ref. A) which is the governing document for emergency ship-to-ship towing. Where this manual and NSTM CH582 differ on this topic, NSTM CH-582 shall take precedence. Consult this reference for greater detail.

https://maritime.org/doc/pdf/towman.pdf

582-11.3.1 GENERAL INFORMATION. Procedures for rigging and passing a single pendant tow line for a ship to ship emergency tow are the same, regardless of ship class. The following general procedure lists the steps for preparing and passing the tow line between two surface ships. Figure 582-11-1 shows a typical tow line rigged for passing to a disabled ship and figure 582-11-2 shows a ship rigged to be towed using chain stoppers and anchor chain.

https://towmasters.files.wordpress.com/2009/05/nstm-chapter-...

I promise that this is my last suggestion: 'ship-to-ship towing', which was actually my first idea!
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Helena, the client got back to me and in this case they've asked me to use "emergency towing arrangement" (as it refers to the equipment and not the act). Dicho esto, in general "remolque de fortuna > emergency towing", so I'm going with your option. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Emergency towing
Helena Chavarria
2 +1backup towing
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backup towing


Explanation:
http://marinesurveypractice.blogspot.com/2013/01/modu-towing...

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's a great ref for me, thanks! I think "backup towing arrangement" is what I'll use (still awaiting confirmation from client). Having said that, I think "remolque de fortuna" normally means "emergency towing" as shown by Charles' and Helena's refs, just not here in my given text.

Asker: Thanks Antonio, esp. for the ref. sorry I can't give you some points for it...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-)
3 mins
  -> Tks Mpgs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Emergency towing


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it.

Page 127
Emergency tow........................................ Remolque de fortuna

http://www.waypointgijon.com/manual_ingles_maritimo.pdf

We’ve all seen the emergency towing booklet onboard a merchant vessel. Owing to its importance and the risks that are involved with it, an amendment was made to the SOLAS Convention Chapter II stating that all passenger and cargo ships built on or before 1st January 2010 (cargo sips built before 1st January 2010 to have one not later than 1st January 2012) were to be provided with a ship-specific emergency towing procedure. A detailed read of the amendment gives the ship officer a solid idea of the risks involved and ways to avert them.

https://www.marineinsight.com/marine-navigation/preparations...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-12 20:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GUIDELINES FOR OWNERS/OPERATORS ON PREPARING EMERGENCY TOWING PROCEDURES
1 The Maritime Safety Committee, at its eighty-fourth session (7 to 16 May 2008), following a recommendation of the fiftieth session of the Sub-Committee on Ship Design and Equipment, approved Guidelines for owners/operators on preparing emergency towing procedures, set out in the annex, aimed at assisting owners/operators in preparing ship-specific emergency towing procedures for ships subject to SOLAS regulation II-1/3-4.
2 The Guidelines are intended to help owners/operators to carry out the necessary steps in establishing emergency towing procedures, provide information on the scope of the emergency towing booklet and give guidance towards creating procedures for towage.

http://www.imo.org/blast/blastDataHelper.asp?data_id=22215&f...

2.2 Ships shall be provided with a ship-specific emergency towing procedure. Such a procedure shall be carried aboard the ship for use in emergency situations and shall be based on existing arrangements and equipment available on board the ship.

http://www.imo.org/en/KnowledgeCentre/IndexofIMOResolutions/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-12 21:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though after further research, I think 'secondary towing procedure' might be more appropriate.

La Ley 60/1962 regula los casos de remolque para prestar auxilio a otro barco en peligro, quedando fuera de este ámbito el supuesto de remolque extraordinario o remolque de fortuna, que queda definido por Gabaldón y Ruiz Soroa en el Manual de Derecho y Navegación Marítima, como sigue:
a) El remolque lo ha de haber solicitado un barco encontrándose en la mar (excluidas las aguas portuarias).
b) El barco que solicita el remolque no debe encontrarse en situación de peligro de perderse o sufrir graves averías, pues en tal caso se trataría de un salvamento.

http://accionytransparenciapublica.com/attachments/article/9...

Secondary or emergency towing arrangements should be fitted on board the tow so as to be readily recoverable by the towing ship in the event of a failure of the main towing system or ancillary equipment.

http://www.tsb.gc.ca/ENG/rapports-reports/marine/2016/m16p00...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-12 21:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6-6.2 Towing Procedures
The information presented here is taken from NSTM CH-582 (Ref. A) which is the governing document for emergency ship-to-ship towing. Where this manual and NSTM CH582 differ on this topic, NSTM CH-582 shall take precedence. Consult this reference for greater detail.

https://maritime.org/doc/pdf/towman.pdf

582-11.3.1 GENERAL INFORMATION. Procedures for rigging and passing a single pendant tow line for a ship to ship emergency tow are the same, regardless of ship class. The following general procedure lists the steps for preparing and passing the tow line between two surface ships. Figure 582-11-1 shows a typical tow line rigged for passing to a disabled ship and figure 582-11-2 shows a ship rigged to be towed using chain stoppers and anchor chain.

https://towmasters.files.wordpress.com/2009/05/nstm-chapter-...

I promise that this is my last suggestion: 'ship-to-ship towing', which was actually my first idea!

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks Helena, the client got back to me and in this case they've asked me to use "emergency towing arrangement" (as it refers to the equipment and not the act). Dicho esto, in general "remolque de fortuna > emergency towing", so I'm going with your option. Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Helena, Thanks for your input, "Remolque de emergencia" is another subsection, so that won't work here, but "ship-to-ship" might. I'm asking the Spanish monolingual client to see what he says about it.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search