Rumbo a 2015 mm de línea de flotación

English translation: Damage or breach at 2015 mm below the waterline

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Rumbo a 2015 mm de línea de flotación
English translation:Damage or breach at 2015 mm below the waterline
Entered by: MPilar Petersen

21:10 Aug 8, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / ships
Spanish term or phrase: Rumbo a 2015 mm de línea de flotación
Buenas tardes, estoy traduciendo un informe de daños de un buque pesquero. Habla de la inspección que se realizó y estos son los resultados. Lo que me llama la atención es el uso de la palabra Rumbo. ¿Me podrán ayudar con eso?

"Presenta dos rumbos y dos abolladuras sobre línea de flotación, debajo de cubierta de francobordo: Rumbo a 2015 mm de línea de flotación, desarrollo 300 x 100 mm entre #54 y #53, banda de estribor. Rumbo a 2615 mm de línea de flotación, desarrollo 200 x 100 mm entre #54 y #53, banda de estribor".

Desde ya, ¡muchas gracias a todos!

Pilar
MPilar Petersen
Argentina
Damage or breach at 2015 mm below the waterline
Explanation:
One option for this context

In the Age of Sail, how did ship crews deal with breaches in the ...
https://www.reddit.com/r/.../in_the_age_of_sail_how_did_ship...
Jan 13, 2017 - 2 answers - ‎2 authors
To deal with large breaches below the waterline that could not be easily reached from within the ship, a technique called fothering was used.
[PDF]Repair of a Hull 15 m below the Waterline - Subsea Global Solutions
www.subseasolutions.com/img/news/weld_201303.pdf
by UWE ASCHEMEIER - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
Mar 1, 2013 - up with a hull breach while taking on cargo in a ... cialized underwater ship repair contrac- tors that ... below the waterline, invisible to the offi-.
Ship stability - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ship_stability
Ship stability is an area of naval architecture and ship design that deals with how a ship ... Before this, a hull breach in any part of a vessel could flood its entire length. ... They extend beyond the vessel's hull below the waterline and alter their ...
How did ship's carpenters repair a hull at sea, when it was holed ...
https://www.quora.com/How-did-ships-carpenters-repair-a-hull...
They used (and still use) shoring. Many different types of shoring exist, and the end result is you either stop the water flooding in completely or slow it down (in ...
How do cruise ships stay afloat? - The Telegraph
https://www.telegraph.co.uk › Travel › Cruises › Articles
May 9, 2017 - Royal Princess, one of the largest cruise ships afloat Credit: Phill Jackson Photography ... Below the waterline there's only 8.5 metres (28 feet) to the keel. ... the captain's action in sailing too close to rocks breached several ...

4. Inglés marítimo - Escola Port - Aula Náutica
aulanautica.org/unidad/ingles-maritimo-capitan-yate/
Translate this page
Seguridad de un buque (aparte del tráfico de socorro) ... Solicitud de identificación; Situación; Rumbo ..... Guinda, Altura de la parte más alta del buque por encima de la línea de flotación ... Damage control team ..... .1, I/Crew of MV… must abandon vessel… after explosion/ collision/ grounding/ flooding/ piracy/armed attack/ ...
[PDF]inglés náutico para capitán de yate - Estudias o Navegas
https://www.estudiasonavegas.com/.../Apuntes CY Ingles.pd...
Translate this page
Transmisión de características del buque medidas y cantidades .... I have damage below water line ......................................... Tengo daños debajo la línea de flotación ... You are running in collision course . ... We shall use the towing line of your vessel to tag . ..... Posición l_ 38º 05'N; L = 006º 14'E. Rumbo 90º y velocidad 8'.
[PDF]DICCIONARIO INGLES TECNICO MARITIMO (español-inglés) - Alavela
www.alavela.es/uploads/headers/14122016154527157299.pdf
Translate this page
Abordaje = Collision. Abordar = touch abordar = collide abordar un buque = to board a vessel abordar un .... avería = damage. Avisar a ...... eslora en línea de flotacíon = length at designed waterline

[PDF]Terminologia Naval Letra A - Garra Naval
www.garranaval.com/.../terminologia_naval_www.garranaval.co...
Translate this page
to collide abaulamento redondez del bao, brusca del bao round of beam abaulamento, curvatura ... entrante del costado buque .... avaria avería. Damage aviso aviso despatch vessel aviso de tempestade aviso de ...... to sling linha de água línea de flotación. Waterline linha de centro, mediânia línea de ... rumbo, marcación.
[PDF]Acrónimos Nauticos - Patron de Yate
www.patrondeyate.net/.../acronimos_nauticos_abreviaturas_us...
Translate this page
Asymmetric Digital Subscriber. Line. Línea de Abonados Digital Asimétrica .... Australian Ships Reporting. System. Sistema Australiano de Notificación para. Buques .... Hora cronómetro. Compas (dirección). Corrección. Rumbo. 100 en romano. ...... Water line. Línea de flotación. WMO. World Meteorological. Organization.
[PDF]frases normalizadas de la omi para las comunicaciones ... - Directemar
https://www.directemar.cl/directemar/site/artic/.../tm_087_f...
Aug 28, 2017 - Rumbo efectivo. El rumbo que toma un buque con respecto al fondo, tras corregir los ..... línea de flotación/ en la cámara de máquinas/ en la(s).


PDF]
Analysis of Structural Crashworthiness and Estimating ... - Scielo.br


www.scielo.br/pdf/lajss/v14n8/1679-7825-lajss-14-08-01594.p...

by AR Prabowo - ‎2017 - ‎Cited by 5 - ‎Related articles
Jun 17, 2017 - hull Ro-Ro passenger ship being struck at various locations, and the .... that cargo tanks/holds are not breached or will survive an accident (e.g. ...
[PDF]
The Effectiveness of Thin-Walled Hull Structures Against Collision ...


www.scielo.br/pdf/lajss/v14n7/1679-7825-lajss-14-07-01345.p...

by AR Prabowo - ‎2017 - ‎Cited by 9 - ‎Related articles
May 26, 2017 - Impact phenomena, ship-ship collision; single and double hull structures ..... breached during side collision was found significant. The single ...

(PDF) Quantitative risk assessment for collisions involving double hull ...


https://www.researchgate.net/.../274066985_Quantitative_risk...

PDF | In recent decades, the safety of ships at sea has become a major concern of the global maritime ... (QRA) for double hull oil tankers that have collided with different types of ships. ..... the inner hull is breached; the cargo oil density is.

(PDF) Statistics of Collision, Grounding and... - ResearchGate


https://www.researchgate.net/.../278671466_Statistics_of_Col...

The location of the breach(es) along the ship's hull in. case of collision accidents to RoPax and RoPax-Rail. ships or cruise and passenger ships is summarized ...
[PDF]
Evaluating ship collision risks


https://fenix.tecnico.ulisboa.pt/.../WI_PS_APT_CGS - Evaluat...

To develop a multicriteria ship collision risk index combining the contributions .... Extent of damage: breach of hull, loss of watertight integrity (LOW). •. Location ...
[PDF]
simplified ship collision model - VTechWorks - Virginia Tech


https://vtechworks.lib.vt.edu/bitstream/handle/10919/32095/e...

by D Chen - ‎2000 - ‎Cited by 32 - ‎Related articles
provides a fast, consistent and reasonable result for ship collision analysis. ..... limited single hull data applied to all ships independent of structural design. • Damage pdf's consider only damage significant enough to breach the outer hull. This.

HTH

Regards
Selected response from:

cranesfreak
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Damage or breach at 2015 mm below the waterline
cranesfreak
5Rotura/agujero/fisura a 2015 mm de línea de flotación
Ana Vanoli


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rotura/agujero/fisura a 2015 mm de línea de flotación


Explanation:
Además de que mi marido navega, en la RAE aparece como uno de los significados de rumbo: Agujero que se hace o se produce en el casco de la nave.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-08-08 21:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, puse la explicación y no la traducción... "hole"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-08-08 21:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y me acotan por aquí que definitivamente es un agujero, no una rotura o fisura


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-08-08 21:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uses of "hole" in this sense: http://www.groupe-eyssautier.com/galerie/files/MARINE HULL C...
https://www.marinelog.com/index.php?option=com_k2&view=item&...


Ana Vanoli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: PERFECTO!!! Claro! Mil gracias por tu ayuda!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Damage or breach at 2015 mm below the waterline


Explanation:
One option for this context

In the Age of Sail, how did ship crews deal with breaches in the ...
https://www.reddit.com/r/.../in_the_age_of_sail_how_did_ship...
Jan 13, 2017 - 2 answers - ‎2 authors
To deal with large breaches below the waterline that could not be easily reached from within the ship, a technique called fothering was used.
[PDF]Repair of a Hull 15 m below the Waterline - Subsea Global Solutions
www.subseasolutions.com/img/news/weld_201303.pdf
by UWE ASCHEMEIER - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
Mar 1, 2013 - up with a hull breach while taking on cargo in a ... cialized underwater ship repair contrac- tors that ... below the waterline, invisible to the offi-.
Ship stability - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ship_stability
Ship stability is an area of naval architecture and ship design that deals with how a ship ... Before this, a hull breach in any part of a vessel could flood its entire length. ... They extend beyond the vessel's hull below the waterline and alter their ...
How did ship's carpenters repair a hull at sea, when it was holed ...
https://www.quora.com/How-did-ships-carpenters-repair-a-hull...
They used (and still use) shoring. Many different types of shoring exist, and the end result is you either stop the water flooding in completely or slow it down (in ...
How do cruise ships stay afloat? - The Telegraph
https://www.telegraph.co.uk › Travel › Cruises › Articles
May 9, 2017 - Royal Princess, one of the largest cruise ships afloat Credit: Phill Jackson Photography ... Below the waterline there's only 8.5 metres (28 feet) to the keel. ... the captain's action in sailing too close to rocks breached several ...

4. Inglés marítimo - Escola Port - Aula Náutica
aulanautica.org/unidad/ingles-maritimo-capitan-yate/
Translate this page
Seguridad de un buque (aparte del tráfico de socorro) ... Solicitud de identificación; Situación; Rumbo ..... Guinda, Altura de la parte más alta del buque por encima de la línea de flotación ... Damage control team ..... .1, I/Crew of MV… must abandon vessel… after explosion/ collision/ grounding/ flooding/ piracy/armed attack/ ...
[PDF]inglés náutico para capitán de yate - Estudias o Navegas
https://www.estudiasonavegas.com/.../Apuntes CY Ingles.pd...
Translate this page
Transmisión de características del buque medidas y cantidades .... I have damage below water line ......................................... Tengo daños debajo la línea de flotación ... You are running in collision course . ... We shall use the towing line of your vessel to tag . ..... Posición l_ 38º 05'N; L = 006º 14'E. Rumbo 90º y velocidad 8'.
[PDF]DICCIONARIO INGLES TECNICO MARITIMO (español-inglés) - Alavela
www.alavela.es/uploads/headers/14122016154527157299.pdf
Translate this page
Abordaje = Collision. Abordar = touch abordar = collide abordar un buque = to board a vessel abordar un .... avería = damage. Avisar a ...... eslora en línea de flotacíon = length at designed waterline

[PDF]Terminologia Naval Letra A - Garra Naval
www.garranaval.com/.../terminologia_naval_www.garranaval.co...
Translate this page
to collide abaulamento redondez del bao, brusca del bao round of beam abaulamento, curvatura ... entrante del costado buque .... avaria avería. Damage aviso aviso despatch vessel aviso de tempestade aviso de ...... to sling linha de água línea de flotación. Waterline linha de centro, mediânia línea de ... rumbo, marcación.
[PDF]Acrónimos Nauticos - Patron de Yate
www.patrondeyate.net/.../acronimos_nauticos_abreviaturas_us...
Translate this page
Asymmetric Digital Subscriber. Line. Línea de Abonados Digital Asimétrica .... Australian Ships Reporting. System. Sistema Australiano de Notificación para. Buques .... Hora cronómetro. Compas (dirección). Corrección. Rumbo. 100 en romano. ...... Water line. Línea de flotación. WMO. World Meteorological. Organization.
[PDF]frases normalizadas de la omi para las comunicaciones ... - Directemar
https://www.directemar.cl/directemar/site/artic/.../tm_087_f...
Aug 28, 2017 - Rumbo efectivo. El rumbo que toma un buque con respecto al fondo, tras corregir los ..... línea de flotación/ en la cámara de máquinas/ en la(s).


PDF]
Analysis of Structural Crashworthiness and Estimating ... - Scielo.br


www.scielo.br/pdf/lajss/v14n8/1679-7825-lajss-14-08-01594.p...

by AR Prabowo - ‎2017 - ‎Cited by 5 - ‎Related articles
Jun 17, 2017 - hull Ro-Ro passenger ship being struck at various locations, and the .... that cargo tanks/holds are not breached or will survive an accident (e.g. ...
[PDF]
The Effectiveness of Thin-Walled Hull Structures Against Collision ...


www.scielo.br/pdf/lajss/v14n7/1679-7825-lajss-14-07-01345.p...

by AR Prabowo - ‎2017 - ‎Cited by 9 - ‎Related articles
May 26, 2017 - Impact phenomena, ship-ship collision; single and double hull structures ..... breached during side collision was found significant. The single ...

(PDF) Quantitative risk assessment for collisions involving double hull ...


https://www.researchgate.net/.../274066985_Quantitative_risk...

PDF | In recent decades, the safety of ships at sea has become a major concern of the global maritime ... (QRA) for double hull oil tankers that have collided with different types of ships. ..... the inner hull is breached; the cargo oil density is.

(PDF) Statistics of Collision, Grounding and... - ResearchGate


https://www.researchgate.net/.../278671466_Statistics_of_Col...

The location of the breach(es) along the ship's hull in. case of collision accidents to RoPax and RoPax-Rail. ships or cruise and passenger ships is summarized ...
[PDF]
Evaluating ship collision risks


https://fenix.tecnico.ulisboa.pt/.../WI_PS_APT_CGS - Evaluat...

To develop a multicriteria ship collision risk index combining the contributions .... Extent of damage: breach of hull, loss of watertight integrity (LOW). •. Location ...
[PDF]
simplified ship collision model - VTechWorks - Virginia Tech


https://vtechworks.lib.vt.edu/bitstream/handle/10919/32095/e...

by D Chen - ‎2000 - ‎Cited by 32 - ‎Related articles
provides a fast, consistent and reasonable result for ship collision analysis. ..... limited single hull data applied to all ships independent of structural design. • Damage pdf's consider only damage significant enough to breach the outer hull. This.

HTH

Regards


cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!! :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the information!! Very helpful!! :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search