sonda

English translation: Depth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sonda
English translation:Depth
Entered by: BristolTEc

13:19 Aug 24, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Nautical terms
Spanish term or phrase: sonda
In a document from Spain for translation to British English. Description of search and salvage operations:

"...así como un segundo punto de fondeo dentro de la ría de XX donde poder elevar la pala con la grúa, trayéndola a sonda..."
"Están procediendo con ella hacia el interior de la Ría de XX, para encontrar mejor sonda para que los buzos trabajen en [salvage item]."
"...van hacia el interior de la ría de Viveiro para lograr traer [salvage item] a sonda, afirmarla al costado..."
"[boat] procede a zona de menos sonda para rectificar el trincaje de [salvage item]."
"[position] en una zona de 25,5 metros de sonda para realizar operaciones de rectificación de trincaje de [salvage item]."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
Depth
Explanation:
La sonda de la carta es la profundidad mínima en condiciones medias y no tiene en consideración las mareas. Al sondar (= medir la profundidad) se obtiene la profundidad en un momento determinado.
menos sonda = menos profundidad; mejor sonda....= profundidad más adecuada para que trabajen los buzos.
25,5 metros de sonda son 25,5 m de profundidad; traer una cosa a sonda es traerla a la profundidad acordada o necesaria.
En inglés una sonda de 5m es un sounding de 5m, pero en este caso puedes usar depth perfectamente
Selected response from:

Peter Guest
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Depth
Peter Guest
4 -1line
Antonella Perazzoni
3 -1sounding line
Lisa Rosengard


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
line


Explanation:
The correct nautical term for the majority of the cordage or "ropes" used on a vessel. A line will always have a more specific name, such as mizzen topsail halyard, that specifies its use.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glossary_of_nautical_terms
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Guest: see my entry
33 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Depth


Explanation:
La sonda de la carta es la profundidad mínima en condiciones medias y no tiene en consideración las mareas. Al sondar (= medir la profundidad) se obtiene la profundidad en un momento determinado.
menos sonda = menos profundidad; mejor sonda....= profundidad más adecuada para que trabajen los buzos.
25,5 metros de sonda son 25,5 m de profundidad; traer una cosa a sonda es traerla a la profundidad acordada o necesaria.
En inglés una sonda de 5m es un sounding de 5m, pero en este caso puedes usar depth perfectamente


    https://sites.google.com/site/lanavegacionyelmar/home/el-barco/la-aguja-nautica/tablilla-de-desvio/corredera/base-medida/presentacion-de-eco
Peter Guest
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 366
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
18 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sounding line


Explanation:
Another definition is also 'probe' which may be more normally used in descriptions of medical examinations. In the nautical setting, a sounding line or probe is used to measure depth and conditions for relevant work, or perhaps excavations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2020-09-02 22:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/sonda
Proper definitions for the term are:
'probe (device or craft used for exploration)';
'sound (long thin probe used for sounding body);
'a rope or rod used to fathom bodies of water'.
The information in the question describes anchorage along with the varied searches and measurements to find the best conditions for positioning anchorage of a vessel.

Example sentence(s):
  • Así como un segundo punto de fondeo dentro de la ría donde poder elevar la pala con la grúa, trayéndolo a sonda. Están procediendo hacia el interior de la ría para lograr traer a sonda, afirmarla al costado. Procede para rectificar el trincaje.
  • That way as a second point of depth within the stream where a spade can be raised with a crane, bringing a sounding probe. They proceed toward the inner stream, using a sounding probe, to bring out the side, and then work to correct a large amount.
Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Guest: See my entry and reference
1 day 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search