cornamusa

English translation: cleat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cornamusa
English translation:cleat
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:43 Oct 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / off-shore oil drilling
Spanish term or phrase: cornamusa
This is a nautical term coming from a document about off-shore oil drilling. We were able to find a definition of it in Spanish on the Colombia navy website, but cannot find its English counterpart.

Your suggestions would be much appreciated!
Douglas Divers
United States
cleat
Explanation:
Otra opción
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cleat
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5fairlead
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fairlead


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cleat


Explanation:
Otra opción

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcel Ventosa: me inclino más por esta, creo que es más precisa.
8 mins
  -> Gracias. Yo también.

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs
  -> GRACIAS NORA

agree  Marina Torroja: si, creo que esta es exacta
9 hrs
  -> GRACIAS MARIN




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search