asiento popel

English translation: rearward incline

15:38 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / ships
Spanish term or phrase: asiento popel
It is a report of an underwater survey of a sunken ship. this is the complete paragraph, for context:

"De la inspección realizada se verifico que la embarcación se encuentra hundida en proximidades del canal de navegación, apoyada sobre su quilla sobre el lecho de arena y barro con una escora de aproximadamente 5º hacia la banda de estribor y con un asiento popel de 9º.
Guillermina Canale
English translation:rearward incline
Explanation:
To a landlubber like me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-04-02 16:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rearward incline of nine degrees below horizontal.
Selected response from:

Daniel Burns
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stern sinking
Maria Luisa Duarte
2rearward incline
Daniel Burns


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stern sinking


Explanation:
Stoked on Tortola - Surfing the British Virgin Islands - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... away from the stern sinking in deeper water at a 90-degree angle from the bow.
The stern section remained upright for sometime with her aft mast yards ...
www.bviwelcome.com/articles/shipwrecks/ - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

48° North - Schooner Harpooned by Whale - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Was the stern sinking? The deck seemed to be sloping at an increasing angle,
although I was pumping periodically. Or was it my imagination? ...
www.48north.com/feb2000/merlin2.htm - 10k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
20 mins
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Andrée Goreux
11 hrs
  -> Thank You! MLD

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rearward incline


Explanation:
To a landlubber like me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-04-02 16:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rearward incline of nine degrees below horizontal.

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search