RATÓN

English translation: church mouse

16:46 Apr 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / Street talk
Spanish term or phrase: RATÓN
Quisisera una traducción al inglés para esta palabra del argot argentino (lunfardo).
RATON : alude a la persona insolvente o de escasos recursos / Quien mide minuciosamente sus gastos.
Por ej: vamos a tomar un café con un amigo y yo me pido un capuccino ($2.25) y él se pide un café ($2.00) porque dice que el capuccino es muy caro. Entonces le digo: "¡No seas ratón, por 0.25c pedite un capuccino!"
Es más familiar que "tacaño, miserable", aunque también se puede usar con tono peyorativo ("Ese tipo es un ratón, no te invita un café ni loco").
LCE
English translation:church mouse
Explanation:
poor as a church mouse.
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6cheap skate
George Rabel
4 +4penny pincher
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5 +1cheap/mean
Alicia Casal
5 +1penny-pincher
Refugio
4tight arse
Susan Andrew
3church mouse
------ (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
RATÓN
church mouse


Explanation:
poor as a church mouse.


------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RATÓN
penny-pincher


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Xenia, but Maria Teresa said it first

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
RATÓN
penny pincher


Explanation:
Es lo primero que se me ocurre. Sé que hay muchos términos más slangy, quizá.

Main Entry: penny pincher Pronunciation Guide
Function: noun
: a niggardly or parsimonious person

Main Entry: 1nig·gard·ly Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation: -l, -li
Function: adjective
Etymology: 1niggard + -ly
1 : grudgingly loath to part with money or possessions or to grant favors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-14 16:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STINGY, TIGHTWAD, MISER...

El Webster\'s da muchos sinónimos:

http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/unabridged?boo...

Main Entry: 1stin·gy Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation: stinj, -ji
Function: adjective
Inflected Form(s): -er/-est
Etymology: probably from (assumed) English dialect stinge, n., sting + English -y; akin to Old English stingan to sting -- more at STING
1 dialect chiefly England : BITING, SHARP
2 a : reluctant to deal out, grant, or part with something : not generous : sparing or scant in giving or spending <too stingy even to get a haircut before his wedding> b : meanly scanty or small : MEAGER <complained about his stingy allowance> <a stingy little attic room>
synonyms PARSIMONIOUS, PENURIOUS, CHEESEPARING, PENNY-PINCHING, MISERLY, CURMUDGEONLY, NIGGARDLY, TIGHT, TIGHTFISTED, CLOSEFISTED, CLOSE: stingy, perhaps the most generally used term in this group, refers to notable want of generosity or liberality in giving, allotting, distributing, a want arising from a certain meanness of spirit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-14 16:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Tightwad\" quizá va más con tu contexto de \"tacaño, que no quiere invitar a nadie\".

Main Entry: tightwad Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation:
Function: noun
: a person who spends, lends, or gives away money grudgingly or not at all : a close or miserly person

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: It seems to fit the examples very well; however, I would use a hyphen
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruth. I think it would be w/o the hyphen if it's acting as a noun, no? In any case, I thought of it w/ the hyphen, and found it w/o it in Webster's.

agree  Xenia Wong: Ahhh...no te había visto panameña!!
12 mins
  -> Hola, hola :D

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> En Panamá es "cododuro" :P Gracias, Osito :)

agree  Susana Betti
6 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
RATÓN
cheap skate


Explanation:
cheap skate: Information From Answers.comcheap skate A stingy person, as in He's a real cheap skate when it comes to tipping . This idiom combines cheap (for “penurious”) with.
www.answers.com/topic/cheap-skate -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-14 16:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also used as a single word: cheapskate

The Search For Meaning In A Virtual World \"We burn with desire to ...
... My Boyfriend Is A Cheapskate Date\": endless self-debasement in the form of
... where instead of being called a \"cheapskate date\" someone can be called a ...
www.philosophicalsociety.com/Archives/ The%20Search%20For%20Meaning%20In%20A%20Virtual%20World.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Bankrate\'s Financial Literacy Guide: Are you a cheapskate?
... Quiz: Are you a cheapskate? By Laura Shanahan • Bankrate.com ... you\'re at a
nice restaurant with a first-time date (if you\'re married, just pretend ...
www.bankrate.com/brm/news/ financial-literacy/quiz/cheapskate.asp - Similar pages

Skinny Dipping with the President: Never Ever Date a cheapskate
... Never Ever Date a cheapskate. My mother once told me that a man who is stingy
with his money will be stingy with his heart. Ain\'t it the truth. ...
fromlookoutmountain.blogspot.com/ 2004/09/never-ever-date-cheapskate.html - 17k


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Another good one // for you, George, anything ... but I think cheapskate is one word
1 min
  -> thanks Ruth. You buying lunch?

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: ¡Ah! no me acordé de ése. ¿Pero no va pegado, "cheapskate"?
2 mins
  -> va de las dos formas. "Cheapskate" me parece mejor, porque ahorra espacio ; )

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Cuéntame entre las filas de los "lumpers", it's "cheapskate" for me.//Haven't you heard there's no such thing as a free lunch? In my book, lumpers almost always trump splitters, but then, I haven't set foot in the UK since 1979.
8 mins
  -> I agree, if you pay. Also used as "cheap-skate" in the UK

agree  Daniela Alguerno: In the US, saying that a person is cheap is enough, people use it on a daily basis
1 hr
  -> yes, usually followed by a les polite adjective than "skate"

agree  Oso (X): En México les llamamos "codos" ¿y en Cuba? ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> en Cuba "Fulano camina con los codos". También se acostumbra a hacer un gesto de tocarse los codos para referirse a ellos, sin palabras.

agree  felizfeliz: I think it is the right color. It is negative, but not terrible offensive.
2 days 5 hrs
  -> I agree. Thanks

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RATÓN
tight arse


Explanation:
means the same thing but could be found offensive, depending on who your target audience is.

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): ¶:^D!!!!
1 hr

disagree  felizfeliz: Too strong.
2 days 4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RATÓN
cheap/mean


Explanation:
sug.
We also use: Es una rata
though it has some extra meaning

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katrinarozel
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search