pijo

English translation: stuck up/snob

17:13 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang / Society
Spanish term or phrase: pijo
Oxford gives:"stuck-up" or "posh" but I'm looking for a more up to date definition
neilmac
Spain
English translation:stuck up/snob
Explanation:
¡Que pija es esa tía! In my opinion (British English) would be best translated as – that girls is so stuck up! OR that girl is such a snob! Posh doesn´t really convey the same meaning as it generally refers to breeding and from my experience from living in Spain you don´t have to upper class to be pijo, you just have to think you are better then other people, which is SNOB however this isn´t an up-to-date word, but is is still widely used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-20 10:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un pijo= to be stuck up/ a snob
Selected response from:

katrinarozel
Grading comment
Actually untranslatable IMO but you came pretty close so congrats!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1posh
María T. Vargas
5stuck up/snob
katrinarozel
5snooty
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1preppy
Oso (X)
4Hooray Henry
Peter Haden
4 -1twit
Berry Prinsen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preppy


Explanation:
Otra opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

preppy

Preppy is a term in the American popular vocabulary, traditionally used to describe the characteristics of patrician, White, Anglo-Saxon Protestants (usually with some personal or familial connection to New England; e.g. WASP) who attend or attended major private, secondary preparatory schools. These characteristics include particular subcultural speech, vocabulary, accent, dress, mannerisms, etiquette, and general way of being. Lisa Birnbach's 1980 Official Preppy Handbook is a good, albeit tongue-in-cheek, "guide" to the preppy subculture. Paul Fussell's book Status: A Guide to the American Class System discusses the sociological implications of the preppy subculture.

***In recent years, the term has come to describe those who affect some popular, bourgeois physical manifestation of the preppy subculture. In many cases, this usage pertains merely to a person's dress, and not their geographical location, upbringing, or other traditionally "preppy" characteristic***. In such cases, those described as "preppy" are not, in fact, preppies.

The term is similar in formation to hippie or yuppie, and had great currency in the 1970s and 1980s.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 17:19:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras ideas:

posh

adjective
1. Being or in accordance with the current fashion: à la mode, chic, dashing, fashionable, mod, modish, smart, stylish, swank, swanky, trig. Informal classy, in, sharp, snappy, swish, tony, trendy. Slang with-it. Idioms: all the rage, up to the minute. See style/good style/bad style, usual/unusual.
2. Catering to, used by, or admitting only the wealthy or socially superior: exclusive, fancy, swank, swanky. Informal ritzy. See plain/fancy.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 17:37:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puedes ver esta pregunta un poco relacionada a la tuya:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/899444

pijo, ja.
(De or. inc.).
1. adj. despect. coloq. Dicho de una persona: Que en su vestuario, modales, lenguaje, etc., manifiesta gustos propios de una clase social acomodada. U. t. c. s.
DRAE©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 17:39:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra idea ***snobbish***

snob·bish
adj.
Of, befitting, or resembling a snob; pretentious.
snob\'bish·ly adv.
snob\'bish·ness n.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/preppy&r=67
Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney: Preppy works pretty well especially if the target is American English.
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Shawn ¶:^)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hooray Henry


Explanation:
It's used as a derogative term, either Hooray Henry or Sloane Ranger/IT girl are about the closest you can get in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-19 17:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como se trata de una tia, \'Sloane Ranger\'.

Peter Haden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posh


Explanation:
This is what the media calls Victyoria Beckham in England and in Spain it is translated as "pija". Good luck!

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Margarita

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
snooty


Explanation:
an option
spoilt brat... another

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stuck up/snob


Explanation:
¡Que pija es esa tía! In my opinion (British English) would be best translated as – that girls is so stuck up! OR that girl is such a snob! Posh doesn´t really convey the same meaning as it generally refers to breeding and from my experience from living in Spain you don´t have to upper class to be pijo, you just have to think you are better then other people, which is SNOB however this isn´t an up-to-date word, but is is still widely used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-20 10:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un pijo= to be stuck up/ a snob

katrinarozel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Actually untranslatable IMO but you came pretty close so congrats!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
twit


Explanation:
also the vernacular 'prick' can be used as nowadays it often has a rather derogative meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-20 12:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant silly Katrina as that is often the behaviour displayed by spoiled brats with well to do parents.

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  katrinarozel: for me twit means silly
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search