tarilo

English translation: dumb, fool, idiot.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tarilo (regionalismo cántabro de la Vega de Pas)
English translation:dumb, fool, idiot.
Entered by: Chutzpahtic (X)

14:27 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Farming
Spanish term or phrase: tarilo
In the northern zone of Spain, a word with negative implications, I can't find it in the DRAE. No more context available, for now, sorry.
neilmac
Spain
fool, dumb, idiot
Explanation:
My father tells me he has some fond memories of his mum going "menudo tarilo que es tu padre a veces", which I guess doesn't reflect very well on my grandpa... It seems that now my niece, who's about four, has taken to saying the word and nobody can understand what she says!
The owrd is definitely out of fashion and it is a regionalismo. Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
Cantabria eh? Well, thanks for pointing me in the right direction, Lupita :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fool, dumb, idiot
Chutzpahtic (X)
3tarugo, tarado, tonto
Carolina Wolleter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fool, dumb, idiot


Explanation:
My father tells me he has some fond memories of his mum going "menudo tarilo que es tu padre a veces", which I guess doesn't reflect very well on my grandpa... It seems that now my niece, who's about four, has taken to saying the word and nobody can understand what she says!
The owrd is definitely out of fashion and it is a regionalismo. Hope it helps!

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cantabria eh? Well, thanks for pointing me in the right direction, Lupita :-)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tarugo, tarado, tonto


Explanation:
It must be one of the multiple variations of tonto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-20 15:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve asked to Galicia and Basque country people. Never heard of it!

Carolina Wolleter




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search