nanitas

English translation: pain/injury/harm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nanitas
English translation:pain/injury/harm
Entered by: marybro

11:41 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: nanitas
No context other than a reply to an e-mail which says no more than "de que nanitas?"
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
injury/harm/pain
Explanation:
Simon & Schuster



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-27 12:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pain per Harper/Collins
Selected response from:

marybro
Grading comment
This is the one that worked. Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1please see explanation
Beta Cummins
5ails
Desdemona
4 +1injury/harm/pain
marybro
4I'm feeling kind of sick
Cecilia Della Croce
2lullaby/granny/nanny
cello


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please see explanation


Explanation:
We'd need a bit more context on this as "nanita" could be either "lullaby", "boo-boo" or "nanny".

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-27 11:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it mentions \'curandome de\', I\'d think it refers to \"boo-boo\".

Good luck!

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): Yes, *nana* in baby talk is *boo-boo* Saludos, Beta ¶:^)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oso ;)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm feeling kind of sick


Explanation:
Answer: What's wrong?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-27 13:20:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A. I\'m not feeling very well
B. What\'s wrong?/ Why? what happened?

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
injury/harm/pain


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-27 12:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pain per Harper/Collins

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is the one that worked. Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: si
1 hr
  -> thank you, posada

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lullaby/granny/nanny


Explanation:
the diminutive form of 'nana' when I first saw it I thought 'lullaby' but really it could be almost anything. You say it is a reply to an e-mail. Don't you have the first mail to make ref to?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-27 11:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hah! yes - \'injuries\' in ironic tone. Here in Andalucia it would be a \'pupa\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-27 11:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxf bilingual gives this example:
\"hacer nana (leng infantil)
me caí y me hice una nana en la rodilla - I fell and hurt my knee\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-27 12:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxf bilingual gives this example:
\"hacer nana (leng infantil)
me caí y me hice una nana en la rodilla - I fell and hurt my knee\"

cello
Native speaker of: English

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ails


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-04-27 13:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be ailments, too.

Desdemona
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search