gente sin complejos

English translation: people with no/without hang-ups / well-adjusted people

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gente sin complejos
English translation:people with no/without hang-ups / well-adjusted people
Entered by: Nedra Rivera

10:44 Nov 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / common expression
Spanish term or phrase: gente sin complejos
i've been racking my brain to come up with a good way to explain this common expression in spain and can't come up with anything good and catchy... any ideas?
Trans-Iberia (X)
people with no/without hang-ups
Explanation:
This is quite an informal way to render it.

I wonder when whiskydyc will be doing another campaign!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-11-20 11:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A psychological or emotional difficulty or inhibition.: http://www.answers.com/topic/hang-up

(informal) an emotional preoccupation: http://dict.die.net/hang-up/


Selected response from:

Nedra Rivera
United States
Grading comment
well, all the answers are sort of good, but i think this is the one closest to the actual meaning. unfortunately i was looking for something that would work in a semi-formal document, and i don't know if i should use this. as for the "easy-going"/"open-minded" definitions, i don't think they fit the concept as well, which is why i didn't choose them. the idea is more that you have no hang-ups about who you are or what you look like than being an open/nice person towards others (at least that's how i've always interpreted this expression!)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1well adjusted/balanced people
Edward Tully
4 +1people/folks with no emotional baggage
patyjs
3 +2people with no/without hang-ups
Nedra Rivera
3 +2open-minded people
liz askew
3 +1down-to-earth people
Ross Andrew Parker
4easy going people
Ian Wrentmore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open-minded people


Explanation:
?
easygoing, "cool"


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadejda Vega Cespedes: easygoing sounds best to me
45 mins

agree  claudia estanislau: this is more what the expression means open minded people are less gicen to complex
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
down-to-earth people


Explanation:
Could be another option depending on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-20 10:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

straightforward?

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: i like straightforward even better
19 mins

neutral  claudia estanislau: down-to-earth people are not necesarily people free of complexes...
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
people with no/without hang-ups


Explanation:
This is quite an informal way to render it.

I wonder when whiskydyc will be doing another campaign!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-11-20 11:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A psychological or emotional difficulty or inhibition.: http://www.answers.com/topic/hang-up

(informal) an emotional preoccupation: http://dict.die.net/hang-up/




Nedra Rivera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
well, all the answers are sort of good, but i think this is the one closest to the actual meaning. unfortunately i was looking for something that would work in a semi-formal document, and i don't know if i should use this. as for the "easy-going"/"open-minded" definitions, i don't think they fit the concept as well, which is why i didn't choose them. the idea is more that you have no hang-ups about who you are or what you look like than being an open/nice person towards others (at least that's how i've always interpreted this expression!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patyjs: I like this.....
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
people/folks with no emotional baggage


Explanation:
I liked Nedra's answer and then I thought of this......

good luck

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> thank you........clb

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easy going people


Explanation:
People who are not pretentious and have no hang ups.


    Reference: http://bristol.gumtree.com/bristol/15/6578415.html
    Reference: http://boston.backpage.com/rentals/classifieds/ViewAd?oid=oi...
Ian Wrentmore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well adjusted/balanced people


Explanation:
very common for this context - good luck!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedra Rivera: I like this suggestion for the asker's semi-formal context. I've added it to the glossary.
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search