casar un yogurcito

English translation: home: had a little yogurt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:casa: un yogurcito
English translation:home: had a little yogurt
Entered by: Vocabulum (X)

20:28 Nov 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
Spanish term or phrase: casar un yogurcito
this is about as colloquial as it gets, I reckon! This is the diary of a man, who goes for a wine tasting and then says: "22.30 casa un yogurcito porque Julián del bar nos pone cosas para picar con los vinos "
Comunican
United Kingdom
at home I just ate a little yogurt
Explanation:
Comunican,
No había oído esa expresión, quizás se trate de una frase hecha, pero no lo sé de cierto. Sin embargo, por el contexto, me da la idea de que quizás el tipo quiere decir algo como "en casa (o al llegar a casa) sólo me comí un yogurcito puesto que Julián, el del bar, nos da cosas de comer para acompañar el vino."

No tenía hambre, entonces sólo se comió un yogurt chiquito.

Sólo ideas.
Saludos cordiales. :)
Selected response from:

Vocabulum (X)
Grading comment
thanks - that clarified it for me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4grab a yoghurt
Romina Berardi
2 +4at home I just ate a little yogurt
Vocabulum (X)
4 +2eat a yogurt
Patricia Ramirez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eat a yogurt


Explanation:
I think he's saying that he eats a yogurt, because he gets snacks at the bar. Good Luck!!

Patricia Ramirez
Dominican Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Fuentes: bien
10 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel!

agree  claudia estanislau
40 mins
  -> Gracias claudia!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
at home I just ate a little yogurt


Explanation:
Comunican,
No había oído esa expresión, quizás se trate de una frase hecha, pero no lo sé de cierto. Sin embargo, por el contexto, me da la idea de que quizás el tipo quiere decir algo como "en casa (o al llegar a casa) sólo me comí un yogurcito puesto que Julián, el del bar, nos da cosas de comer para acompañar el vino."

No tenía hambre, entonces sólo se comió un yogurt chiquito.

Sólo ideas.
Saludos cordiales. :)

Vocabulum (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks - that clarified it for me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Es como un telegrama; casa - un yogurcito, Home - yoghurt -
16 mins
  -> Sí, ¿verdad?. Como es un diario, seguro que él mismo entiende sus notas y por eso escribe estilo telegrama, como bien dices. ¡Gracias silviantonia! :)

agree  Nedra Rivera: Lo leo así también. Yo quizá quitaría "at" and "I", para mantener lo del telegrama, y cambiar "ate" to "had".
26 mins
  -> Magníficas sugerencias. ¡Gracias, nedra! :)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: yo también lo entiendo así. Y estoy de acuerdo con la propuesta de nedra, saludos!
31 mins
  -> ¡Saludos, clb! Muchas gracias. :)

agree  Roxanna Delgado
57 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Roxanna. :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grab a yoghurt


Explanation:
It does mean to eat a yoghurt, but I believe "grab" better conveys the slang in "casar".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-30 20:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mataburro lunfa
Ortiba is an informant to police in lunfardo, and "vesre" of batidor. ... CASAR O CAZAR : Tomar, agarrar / Comprender, entender ("No te gastés explicando, ...
www.elortiba.org/matalunfa.html

Romina Berardi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana!

agree  Candelaria Garcia del Pino: Like it!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Candelaria!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cinnamon!

agree  Niamh Lynch: Yes, definitely keeps the casual, quick sentiment!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Niamh!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search