capirucho

English translation: captain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capirucho
English translation:captain
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:52 Jul 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
Spanish term or phrase: capirucho
[ininteligible] a cambiar y que recoja lo otro, que ahí apaareció el otro, el otro capirucho, primo
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
captain / hunk /my guy
Explanation:
Almost untranslatable. I've added a Google for "mi capi" which shows the range of possible translations
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Given the broader context, I believe it is a slang reference to the captain. Thanks - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3captain / hunk /my guy
DLyons
1rookie
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
captain / hunk /my guy


Explanation:
Almost untranslatable. I've added a Google for "mi capi" which shows the range of possible translations


    Reference: http://www.google.ie/search?num=50&hl=en&safe=off&q=%22mi+ca...
    Reference: http://www.farmworkermovement.org/essays/essays/013%20Franke...
DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Given the broader context, I believe it is a slang reference to the captain. Thanks - Mike :)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rookie


Explanation:
Not for points!

Mike, I have found several links, but I am guessing. See if this makes any sense.

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:hOfY341oEcIJ:www.wicourt...
rookie - novato, principiante, capirucho

http://www.geocities.com/teslsalvador/language.htm
CAPIRUCHO. Cambio semántico. Balero (juguete). Volar capirucho: efectuar el coito.

http://www.avizora.com/glosarios/glosarios_i/textos_i/insult...

http://eduqna.com/Words-Wordplay/3652-1-words-wordplay.html

Answers:
Capirucho is a game that many kids from South America play. It is a game where a stick is attached to a container (cup) and the objective is to thrust the stick so that the cup lands overturned onto the stick. Many children in South America play Capirucho. It is a game where you tie a stick to a small cup. The objective is to shake the stick, and twirl it to catch the cup like a hat on the end of the stick. That is where the game gets its name.

I hope that the links help somewhat.

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-07-28 22:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mike: Here is another meaning:

http://diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/capirucho


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search