Van pa' laargo

English translation: they're taking their time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Van pa' largo
English translation:they're taking their time
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:03 Jul 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
Spanish term or phrase: Van pa' laargo
Pues ahí, yo creo que para pasado... o sea para el martes no se puede.

Uhm.

Vamos a ver, vamos a ver que pasa del miércoles en adelante, creo que es.

Ah, listo. ¿Y Albondiguita?

Aqui va.

¿Allá va?

Anjá.

Ah bueno.

¿Y entonces? ¿Y cómo va?

Acá.

¿Y demoran todavía por allá?

Uhhh.

Van pa’ largo, ¿no? ¿Vos sabes qué dijo mi mamá?

¿Qué?

Que vos llamabas a tu mujer y que después que se te acababa la tarjeta es que la llamabas a ella. Que ella estaba hablando y que se te acabó la tarjeta.
Pero vale, que cosa. La señal está por raticos cuando de repente se corta y ya no coge más.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
they're taking their time
Explanation:
Van pa’ largo, ¿no? = So they're taking their time.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!! - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5they're taking their time
Henry Hinds
4 +3it´s going to take a long time
Virginia Feuerstein
4 +2they are taking (or: staying for) quite a long time, aren't they?
Marsha Wilkie
5they're in for the long haul
Richard Cadena
5It'll take them a while
Alexander Holmes


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it´s going to take a long time


Explanation:
van para largo, va a llevar mucho tiempo,

Virginia Feuerstein
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
23 mins

agree  Francisco Rocha
1 hr

agree  Jairo Payan
4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they are taking (or: staying for) quite a long time, aren't they?


Explanation:
I definitely think this is about they, not it.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin: Si, tienes razón, van concuerda con ellos.
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Marian.

agree  Patricia Prevost: Sí, me parece que son "ellos".
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
they're taking their time


Explanation:
Van pa’ largo, ¿no? = So they're taking their time.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you!! - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iván Rodríguez R.: Yo diría "they're taking their time, right?"
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Iván, es buena opción.

agree  jmf
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, JaFe.

agree  Marsha Wilkie: I like yours more than mine.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marsha.

agree  Mercedes L.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sedecrem.

agree  sarahca: I'd say: "They're taking their time, aren't they?"
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sarah. That works also.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It'll take them a while


Explanation:
Sounds slightly better and slangy.

Alexander Holmes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they're in for the long haul


Explanation:
Matching slang in both languages


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search