un tio más cañon

English translation: a knockout or gorgeous (guy)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un tio más cañon
English translation:a knockout or gorgeous (guy)
Entered by: tazdog (X)

18:53 Jan 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Spanish term or phrase: un tio más cañon
I hope I don't offend if I ask how this could be rendered in English in a reasonably raunchy way?

It's a gay text and I have been asked not to be overly prudish!

If anyone prefers to email me their answer, fine! They should also make a toned-down entry here in case I want to award them points.

Thanks!
Lia Fail (X)
Spain
a knockout or gorgeous
Explanation:
Collins gives "marvellous, fabulous" for cañón as an adj., and for "una mujer cañón" gives "one hell of a woman". "One hell of a guy", though, seems more like it refers to personality rather than physical attributes, and I get the idea that this is a physical description:

Mientras estaba en la hamaca de la piscina, me fijé en un muchacho que salía de la piscina. “Gloria definiría a ese tío cómo tío cañón.” Era altísimo, muy moreno, con el pelo cortado a cepillo y con un cuerpo de fábula; unas espaldas donde una se podía perder, pecho bien marcado y un vientre que parecía, entre el color de la piel y la musculatura, una tableta de chocolate...

I'll have a think and see if I can come up with anything better.
Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! I like knockout
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a knockout or gorgeous
tazdog (X)
5 +1a hunky guy, a hunk
Oso (X)
5 +1Good looking guy
AlwaysMoving
4a more fun/amusing/enjoyable ....guy
Terry Burgess
4a real hotty
Consult Couture
2 +1a cute guy
EDLING (X)
3 -1a better looking guy
Jackie_A


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a cute guy


Explanation:
Good luck

EDLING (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Phillips: a really cute guy (for more emphasis)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a knockout or gorgeous


Explanation:
Collins gives "marvellous, fabulous" for cañón as an adj., and for "una mujer cañón" gives "one hell of a woman". "One hell of a guy", though, seems more like it refers to personality rather than physical attributes, and I get the idea that this is a physical description:

Mientras estaba en la hamaca de la piscina, me fijé en un muchacho que salía de la piscina. “Gloria definiría a ese tío cómo tío cañón.” Era altísimo, muy moreno, con el pelo cortado a cepillo y con un cuerpo de fábula; unas espaldas donde una se podía perder, pecho bien marcado y un vientre que parecía, entre el color de la piel y la musculatura, una tableta de chocolate...

I'll have a think and see if I can come up with anything better.


    Reference: http://www.marqueze.net/relatos/relatos917/9-7-2002-LAS_VACA...
tazdog (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks! I like knockout

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Knockout is good.
5 mins

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
10 mins

agree  Sam D
46 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Good looking guy


Explanation:
Hot/hotty/babe(aunque sea un tio)/nice package/fox

AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D: or hot guys
47 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a better looking guy


Explanation:
cañón = adj. [persona] Que tiene buen tipo, good looking

más cañón = better looking (handsomer)

i.e. from the ref site:
Re: EL CHICO MAS CAÑÓN:DAVID BUSTAMANTE. 20:20 11/02/2002

EL TÍO MÁS BUENO: MANU TENORIO. NO HAY DUDA ALGUNA.

Regards...


    Reference: http://foros.chueca.com/jsp/JVforums.jsp/$D=readmessage$M=27...
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lucy Phillips: más here just intensifies cañón - like "qué cosa más rara", etc (what a strange thing)
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a hunky guy, a hunk


Explanation:
Hola Ailish,
Otra opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


(from Cambridge International Dictionary of English)
hunk (MAN)
noun [C] 
INFORMAL APPROVING 
a large strong man, esp. one who is attractive 
Who was that gorgeous hunk you were with last night?
Joe is a real hunk of a man.
hunky
adjective 
INFORMAL USUALLY APPROVING 
I like my men to have really hunky bodies.
He's so hunky.

Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): YES Slang
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jane ¶:^)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a more fun/amusing/enjoyable ....guy


Explanation:
My 2 cent's worth Ailish.
Luck!
terry
PS: Though I like the other answers too


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a real hotty


Explanation:
hope this helps :o)

good luck!

Consult Couture
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search