mi pellejo

English translation: my neck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mi pellejo
English translation:my neck
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

17:15 Jul 18, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / use of English
Spanish term or phrase: mi pellejo
Hi everyone.
Would “my neck” be a good translation of “mi pellejo” in this context?
I definitely don’t want to use “my ass”…
“… y si se ha hablado de obstrucción de vías, no lo hice, culmino, ya que es ***mi pellejo*** y mi libertad y mi reputación, solicito no solo mi inocencia sino mi libertad plena ya que no tengo nada que ocultar ni tengo cuentas con la justicia, pido que se declare mi inocencia y mi libertad plena, soy inocente de los hechos que se me imputan, es todo”.

Many thanks in advance.
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
my neck
Explanation:
Yes, I believe "my neck" would be the most accurate translation
Selected response from:

Iñaki Vega Bayo
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1my neck
Iñaki Vega Bayo
3 +1my hide
bigedsenior
3 +1livelihood
neilmac


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my neck


Explanation:
Yes, I believe "my neck" would be the most accurate translation

Iñaki Vega Bayo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks to you all! I have decided to use “neck” based on the frequency of use, according to Google: 2,440,000 hits for “I am risking my neck” compared to four (4) or less for the other options.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Jimenez
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
livelihood


Explanation:
I'm suggesting this, although its true meaning is "medio de vida o sustento de una persona", because I think it is a better option for use in the courtroom context. Otherwise, the suggestions already posted (my neck/my skin) are correct. However, I think the statement "it's my livelihood…" will make a better impression on the judge or tribunal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-18 19:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And this will be especially true if the defendant has to drive to make a living, for example a trucker.

Example sentence(s):
  • "... but you have attacked my livelihood, my reputation...."

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Livelihood
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Wilson: Good point as it's easier to work into the sentence than neck, in this situation.
1 hr
  -> Or bacon... :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my hide


Explanation:
It's my hide at risk.

Frankly, being that both lawyers and military use pretty salty language, 'butt' would be perfectly fine.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Jimenez: I would also go with 'butt'...
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search