ha pasado a más

English translation: It's got worse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ha pasado a más
English translation:It's got worse
Entered by: bcsantos

15:50 Jul 25, 2018
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: ha pasado a más
From an E-cigarette customer service report in Spain

Uso protesis dental y pensé que era por eso y ha pasado a más y luego fue las encías. He hablado con compañeros y me dicen que a ellos no les pasa. Ha sido estupendo pero es que calienta tanto
spanruss
United States
It's got worse
Explanation:
….
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1It's got worse
bcsantos
3it has spread (pain)
Cristóbal López Mazo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it has spread (pain)


Explanation:
I would need more contest. But I understand that the user has experienced some pain or ache, which has spreaded reaching the gums. He/she alledgedly thought that the origin of this pain was his/her dental prothesis.

The sentence is also not well structured, but that's what I understand without more context.

Cristóbal López Mazo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: A common complaint with this product is that it causes sores (burns?) on the mouth. Perhaps it started with that, and then similar sores developed on the gums later?


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's got worse


Explanation:
….

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Fairen
1 hr
  -> Thanks:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search