vamos que tampoco es para tanto

English translation: well, it's not that bad / it is not (really) a big deal

02:46 Aug 8, 2018
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: vamos que tampoco es para tanto
From a customer complaint about an e-cigarette in Spain:

CALIENTA MUCHO LA BOQUILLA, ME HA HECHO UNA PUPA Y HE TENIDO QUE IR A LA FARMACIA Y ME HE PUESTO UNA CREMITA DE ESAS, PERO VAMOS QUE TAMPOCO ES PARA TANTO. SIEMPRE USO MENTOLADO Y TAMPOCO CONSUMO MUCHO PORQUE SOY CONSUMIDORA SOCIAL
spanruss
United States
English translation:well, it's not that bad / it is not (really) a big deal
Explanation:
..., but, anyhow, it is not really that bad...

I don't make a big fuss about it
... but, well, it is not such a big deal...

Or words to that effect.

Saludos cordiales y suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-08-13 19:39:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
I suspected this, and you confirmed it. Thanks John!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7well, it's not that bad / it is not (really) a big deal
JohnMcDove
3It´s not such a big deal anyway
Lorenzo Oliveira Negro


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It´s not such a big deal anyway


Explanation:
She is explaining (in streetlanguage) how she got a blister from an e-cigarette, and that those e-cigarettes are not such a big deal to her anyway, as she is only a social smoker and only smokes mentol cigarettes...

Lorenzo Oliveira Negro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in DutchDutch

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
well, it's not that bad / it is not (really) a big deal


Explanation:
..., but, anyhow, it is not really that bad...

I don't make a big fuss about it
... but, well, it is not such a big deal...

Or words to that effect.

Saludos cordiales y suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-08-13 19:39:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
I suspected this, and you confirmed it. Thanks John!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: I like "is not that bad" saludete con tu cara de petete!
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Lorenita... ¡con tu cara de guapita! :-)

agree  neilmac
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Neilmac. :-)

agree  Charles Davis: Otra versión idiomática en inglés británico: "It's not as bad as all that" (por tu cara bonita)
4 hrs
  -> ¡¡Buena!! Thank you very much, Charles. :-) (O por tu intelecto selecto, pensando en el mejor idiolecto... ;-)

agree  Marie Wilson
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Marie. :-)

agree  S. Kathryn Jiménez Boyd
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Kathryn. :-)

agree  Terence Jeal
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Terence. :-)

agree  Michele Fauble
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Michele. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search