hacer boleta

English translation: waste

19:40 Nov 26, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / rogattory letter
Spanish term or phrase: hacer boleta
A rogattory letter is describing the criminal threat from a person to another one. Slang is used:

"Te voy hacer boleta, pendejo"

Hacer boleta: means that I will kill you

Any suggestions how to express this in English.

Thank you for your help.
678
English translation:waste
Explanation:
Whereas Bogart and Edward G Robinson might have bumped someone off, in the 21st-century the victims are more likely to get "wasted"...

Tales of Ordinary Madness - Google Books Result
https://books.google.es/books?isbn=0872866386
Charles Bukowski - 2013 - ‎Fiction
"I'M GONNA WASTE YOU, MAN!” Ned Lincoln just stood there, not quite understanding. Sears got into a conversation with another inmate as if he had forgotten ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-11-27 08:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/22486

"Also to "get wasted" could be slang meaning to get killed/murdered by someone."
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1punch your ticket
bigedsenior
4 +1I'm going to bump you off.
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 +1blow to hell
Judith Armele
4waste
neilmac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blow to hell


Explanation:
One option.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Or "(I'm gonna) blow you away"... etc.
15 hrs

neutral  Robert Carter: I would say this is specific to a murder by firearm or destructive devices, but does "hacer boleto" mean that specifically? Saludos Judith!
20 hrs
  -> Yes, Robert! Hacer boleta is a slang for kill you or destroy you. It does not necessarily has to be literal, though. Does it fit?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm going to bump you off.


Explanation:
Another way of saying "i'm going to kill you".

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/boleta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-11-26 19:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"I'm going to bump you off, dumb ass!"

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Actually this expression is still widely used today, despite my Bogart comment.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, neil.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waste


Explanation:
Whereas Bogart and Edward G Robinson might have bumped someone off, in the 21st-century the victims are more likely to get "wasted"...

Tales of Ordinary Madness - Google Books Result
https://books.google.es/books?isbn=0872866386
Charles Bukowski - 2013 - ‎Fiction
"I'M GONNA WASTE YOU, MAN!” Ned Lincoln just stood there, not quite understanding. Sears got into a conversation with another inmate as if he had forgotten ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-11-27 08:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/22486

"Also to "get wasted" could be slang meaning to get killed/murdered by someone."

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Neil for all your comments. They are very useful.


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punch your ticket


Explanation:
It means - to kill someone.

punch (one's) ticket - The Online Slang Dictionary
onlineslangdictionary.com/meaning-definition-of/punch-(one's)-ticket
Jul 1, 2014 - verb. kill. (Literally, cancel) Poor Chuck got his ticket punched while he was waiting for a bus. Watch out there, or someone's gonna punch your ...


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: In Scotland, a "ticket" is a (wannabe) tough guy...
13 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search