cipote

English translation: kid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cipote
English translation:kid
Entered by: Lucy Breen

14:39 Aug 3, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / dialogue from Honduras
Spanish term or phrase: cipote
This is from a dialogue / transcript between two female employees of a childrens' home in HONDURAS

Y usted no imagina cómo adoran los niños del hogar a este cipote.

I know that "cipote" is generally a vulgarity but that does not fit with the context and general tone of this conversation.

Any ideas?
Lucy Breen
United Kingdom
kid
Explanation:
Just plain old kid will do...:), or if too informal, child

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2019-08-04 22:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and no, not vulgar at all
Selected response from:

anademahomar
Honduras
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kid
anademahomar
4(wee) fella
neilmac
3 +1this little fellow
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
este cipote
this little fellow


Explanation:
I think this could work here.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion and perhaps "fellow" would work in another context but to my ear it sounds too posh for this conversation.

Asker: Yes - "little fellow" definitely too "posh" in the context of the dialogue I'm transcribing.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Too posh? Nah.....
15 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(wee) fella


Explanation:
IMHO, "the wee fella" should come across as less formal or "posh".
In fact, if you want to go the whole hog, you might consider things like "ankle biter" as an alternative to the more formal "whippersnapper"...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2019-08-04 09:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I recommend avoiding this particular "cipote" like the plague:

https://www.filmaffinity.com/en/film930830.html


    https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-spanish/a+wee+fella
    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ankle%20biter
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kid


Explanation:
Just plain old kid will do...:), or if too informal, child

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2019-08-04 22:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and no, not vulgar at all

anademahomar
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. - see my discussion entry





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search