portero (de discoteca)

English translation: bouncer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:portero (de discoteca)
English translation:bouncer
Entered by: Mapi

10:25 Oct 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Clubs, discos...
Spanish term or phrase: portero (de discoteca)
Estimados amigos,

QUisiera saber cómo se llama exáctamente a un portero de discoteca, night club, etc. No sé si es doorman también en este caso, o se le llama de alguna otra manera más coloquial.
Les agradezco de antemano su ayuda, como siempre
Fausto Navarro de Vicente-Gella
Spain
bouncer
Explanation:
BrE at least

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-13 10:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nunca he oído usar lo de \"chucker out\", pero bouncer is de uso regular, mucho más que doorman, en todo tipo de locales nocturnos

The noun bouncer has one meaning:
Meaning #1: a person whose duty is to throw troublemakers out of a bar or public meeting
Synonym: chucker-out

bounc·er (boun\'sər)
n.
Slang. A person employed to expel disorderly persons from a public place, especially a bar.
Baseball. A ground ball hit in such a way that it bounces.



Español (Spanish)
n. - portero, persona encargada de echar a los alborotadores de un club nocturno
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. ¡Justo el término que buscaba!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bouncer
Mapi
5bouncer
Aoife Kennedy
5bouncer
olgagarcia (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bouncer


Explanation:
Un "gorila", que diríamos...

olgagarcia (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bouncer


Explanation:
In other words, the preson in charge of security at the door of a nightclub/disco. He chooses who gets into the club.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-13 10:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean \"person\", not \"preson\" :)
bounc·er ( P ) Pronunciation Key (bounsr)
n.
Slang. A person employed to expel disorderly persons from a public place, especially a bar

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bouncer


Explanation:
BrE at least

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-13 10:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nunca he oído usar lo de \"chucker out\", pero bouncer is de uso regular, mucho más que doorman, en todo tipo de locales nocturnos

The noun bouncer has one meaning:
Meaning #1: a person whose duty is to throw troublemakers out of a bar or public meeting
Synonym: chucker-out

bounc·er (boun\'sər)
n.
Slang. A person employed to expel disorderly persons from a public place, especially a bar.
Baseball. A ground ball hit in such a way that it bounces.



Español (Spanish)
n. - portero, persona encargada de echar a los alborotadores de un club nocturno


Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. ¡Justo el término que buscaba!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: si - bouncer (o doorman si en contexto más formal)
1 min
  -> gracias Paul

agree  JudyK
34 mins
  -> thanks JudyK




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search